Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

problem with JSP in iPlanet server

Posted on 2003-03-12
14
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
1. i added the following lines in web-apps.xml

<jsp-servlet enable="true">
   <init-param>
      <param-name>use-precompiled
      <param-value>true
   


2. Enabled JSP's and Servlets
3. Added tools.jar to the JVM classpath


When i try to access the application I got the logon page. After submitting the logon page i am calling a bean for authenticating user.I can't able to access the bean because i am getting an error page 'This page cannot be displayed'.When i removed the code for calling bean it works fine.
i don't know why this happens pls help me.
I am using iPlanet 6.0 .Is i missed any step in configuration.
0
Comment
Question by:tgopalakrishnan
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8119593
> 1. i added the following lines in web-apps.xml

  I guess the XML is well formed and what you posted here is just an example.

  Do you get any error messages on the console or in the log files?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8120088
I think if you enable precomiled, you must compile your jsp page manually, did you do that?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8120114
BTW, the right xml should read as
  <init-param>
     <param-name>use-precompiled</param-name>
     <param-value>true</param-value>
  </init-param>
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:syd108
ID: 8120172
Did you use jspc to pre-compile ur's jsp ?

What Does the Server Need to Run JSP?
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

iPlanet Web Server 6.0 includes the Java Runtime Environment (JRE) but not the Java Development Kit (JDK) due to licensing restrictions. The server can run servlets and precompiled JSPs using the JRE, but you need the JDK to develop new JSPs or to deploy uncompiled JSPs. For information about precompiling JSPs, see http://docs.sun.com/source/816-5689-10/jsp.htm#27609

Also see:
http://docs.sun.com/source/816-5689-10/jsp.htm

regards
syd
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8120187
 Or even better:

<jsp-servlet enable="true">
 <init-param>
    <param-name>use-precompiled</param-name>
    <param-value>true</param-value>
 </init-param>
</jsp-servlet>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:syd108
ID: 8120562
Gopal:
I did not address your invalid XML format i just assumed that u just used it here for example..like psuedo code.

The link that i gave you shows the valid xml format.

good day
syd
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:allahabad
ID: 8123015
Check class path; Are you giving full qualified name of your class in <jsp:useBean ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tgopalakrishnan
ID: 8126286
Hello friends thanks for responding to my question.Just i placed the war file inside the webapps directory and using that file i deployed now i working fine in the previous case i placed the war file c:\ and tried it.
A new question
I want to create two virtual directories(Application URI) where one refers to local system(where iPlanet server runs) and other one refers to a different system which is in physical network connection.

I directly opened the web-apps.xml file and added the following two lines

For Local system
  <web-app uri="/LocalFiles" dir="E:\LOCAL_FILES" enable="true"/>

For Network sytem
  <web-app uri="/NetWorkFiles" dir="\\client01\D\NETWORK_FILES" enable="true"/>

While i am trying to access the URI's the uri which refers to the Local system is woking file and the IE displays all the contents of the directory.But on the other i am geting 'HTTP 404 Not found error'.so how can i map a virtual directory for a folder which is in network system.

We are using Windows 2000 and iPlanet server version 6.0
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 400 total points
ID: 8130094
your iplent service run under local system accoutn which has no access to windows network resource. go to control panel, services and find iplenet service, change run as an administrator account.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:syd108
ID: 8136940
Map the network network location by going to ->
Explorer->Tools-->Map Network Drive

Good Luck
syd
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8137057
why postings are deleted?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 8137065
in services, run as domain user, domain\administrator.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 10041074
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points to kennethxu

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0