?
Solved

Fetchmail DISASTER

Posted on 2003-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
This is a real disaster
I configured fetchmail on my RH7.1 to get mail from my ISP A/c but now the mails are nowhere.  I had 256 very important mails which I could see gettingdownload (.............flushing) to my server when I ran fetchmail but whenI opened my local mail box it was not there neither was it anywhere else.THEY JUST VANISHED.
Following is my fetchmailrc my MTA is sendmail:
poll V-V via mail.isp.com
        protocol auto
        username myname.domain.com here is othername@isp.com there
        password abcdef
        smtphost 192.168.100.1
        pass8bits
        fetchall

where 192.168.100.1 is substituted by my mail server's IP.
Anybody has any idea where to look for my mails or what exactly went wrong; because I suppose if my local a/c settings are incorrect or for that matter any line in .fetchmailrc; fetchmail will not start & will instead give errors.
ANY HELP IS URGENT & WELCOME.
Thanks in advance.
-Uday

0
Comment
Question by:UdayD
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahmath earned 80 total points
ID: 8119280
if you run the fetchmail command with this conf, the mails will be in your users mail spool. as which user you run the command fetchmail. if it is root, login as root and type the command "mail". there you can see your mails. and replace your .fetchmailrc with the following one.

poll mail.yahoo.com
        proto pop3
        user "uday"
        pass "uaday123"
        is uday
        fetchall

Replace the following

     mail.yahoo.com  -->  your mail server
     uday            --->  your username
     uday123         -->   your password
     uady            -->  your username on RH7.1 (your machine)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087732
UdayD:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9288159
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from Rahmath as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0