Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problems whit MSysObjects Table

Posted on 2003-03-12
10
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

i am trying to edit MsSysObjects table in order to allow autolinking of table from  SQL-Server, how ever
i get following error message in a satusbar: "Control can't be edited it's bound to replication system
Column 'Connect'".

I have tried to set all the security premissions (tools/security) but that hasen't been any help
any ideas how to fix this?

XPertti
 
0
Comment
Question by:XPertti
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:njelger
ID: 8119146
I don't think you can edit System Tables, But what exactly are you trying to do? It can probably be solved som other way.


/ j
0
 
LVL 59
ID: 8119228
Not only can't you, but even if you could, you really don't want to.  Editing MSysObjects can mess up a database in a big way.  

As njelger said, I'm sure there is another way to do what you want.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XPertti
ID: 8119404
Well hmm i have failed to create ODBC source which would allow automatic link to SQL server. It allways asks for username and password. Any solution for this would be much apperciated. SQL-Server uses mixed mode authentication.

XPertti
 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:njelger
ID: 8119443
show me what you have done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XPertti
ID: 8119519
This is the .dsn file that is created and used to link  i tried to add PWD line whit text editor, but when Access is restarted it fails to link to the sql server again.

[ODBC]
DRIVER=SQL Server
UID=login
PWD=password
Network=DBMSSOCN
WSID=server
APP=Microsoft Open Database Connectivity
SERVER=server
Description=Test1
0
 
LVL 59
ID: 8119543
<<It allways asks for username and password. Any solution for this would be much apperciated. SQL-Server uses mixed mode authentication.>>

To avoid the username/password prompt, you must specify it in the connection string of the tabledef.  This article:

HOWTO: Use CDao for Connections to a Secure Attached Table
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;186383

Give and example and outlines the steps for setting up the ODBC connection.  It was written for C++, but it still applies.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XPertti
ID: 8119547
This is the .dsn file that is created and used to link  i tried to add PWD line whit text editor, but when Access is restarted it fails to link to the sql server again.

[ODBC]
DRIVER=SQL Server
UID=login
PWD=password
Network=DBMSSOCN
WSID=server
APP=Microsoft Open Database Connectivity
SERVER=server
Description=Test1
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 150 total points
ID: 8119941
The user name/password must be in the connect string in the Access TablDef Connect property.  Specifying it in the ODBC setup is not enough.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:XPertti
ID: 8126698
Where is the source? :)
0
 
LVL 59
ID: 8126898
Source of what?

Jim.
0