?
Solved

Keyboard problem

Posted on 2003-03-12
8
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I just reinstalled WinXP as a 'new installation' and I think i selected the wrong keyboard type, i selected either US keyboard or US(international) keyboard. Now when I press a few shift function keys, they dun produce the value that is supposed to come out. For example, when i press Shift+2, it shd giv me @ right. Instead of giving me an @, it gives me ". I also can't do the pipeline. Can someone please help me out cos i have trouble using it.

=) Thanx alot
would really appreciate your help in this matter.
 
0
Comment
Question by:EKbEtA
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 200 total points
ID: 8119452
go in Control Panel -> Regional Settings & Languages -> Languages -> details -> and select the type of keyboard layout you want. Once there it's very simple  :)

best regards
Kronos
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8119456
You may have selected a Spanish style keyboard. Do the following:

1. Start
2. Control Panel
3. Regional and Language Settings applet
4. Look for input language tab
5. At input device service, hit details
6. Add whatever language and keyboard type you want.
6. Upper entry should be the default input device language

You can then remove the unneccessary input language (you may have to shut down first).

BDog
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8119463
Try AltGr + 2 for @ and AltGr + < for | characters.

What KB type do you have, actually?

/RID
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nwmsugrad
ID: 8119471
Find the right driver and then go to control panel
Keyboard
double click on the keyboard icon
select the driver tab
then update the keyboard using the new driver
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 10043948
Kronos wants those points
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10318663
once again...your the first you get.

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept kronostm 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0