Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Logon

Posted on 2003-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How do I get my username to be stored the user name field when loging on to W2K?  Currently when I log of or reboot, I have to enter in my username.  How do I get it hard coded so it remembers my username?  I know there is a policy or something, I just can’t remember were it is.  If you could help me out that would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:rdabate
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 8119314
It would be in the Local Policy on the machine, however if there is a Domain Policy that overrides your Local then changing it wont have any effect.

Hope This Helps,
TKK
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
YarnoSG earned 200 total points
ID: 8119318
Registry.
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\Current Version\Winlogon
Value:  DontDisplayLastUserName
Set it to 0 or delete it.


(or you could just remember your username)

HTH
-Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdabate
ID: 8119435
Thanks, I like that one (or you could just remember your username), Wise A$$ :)I'm trying to set up some pc's and I forgot were that is, Thanks, have a nice day
0