?
Solved

NT/2000/XP Services Problem

Posted on 2003-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I've built a Service Application with one NT Service attached to it.
When installing the NT Service it goes fine, the moment I try to "start" it after I installed it, I receive this messsge: "Could not start the service on Local Computer,
                       Error 1053: The service did not repsond to the start
                       or control request in a timely fashion."
every time I try to start it
This service is dependant on the MySQL service, but MySQL starts fine
except my service giving me problems.

Does anybody know of a proper stable way how to code, create, install
and start an NT Service?

I'm currently developing with Delphi 6 on Windows XP.
0
Comment
Question by:WJ
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DaFox earned 300 total points
ID: 8119437
Hi.

Maybe you should add a thread to your service. Did you return true in your start procedure?

Something like:

procedure TService1.ServiceStart(Sender: TService; var Started: Boolean);
begin
  TestThread := TTestThread.Create(False);
  Started := True;
end;

Markus
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316821
WJ:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 10095986
Hi!
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: DaFox

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

...Snehanshu
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0