Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change IP Address by Delphi code

Posted on 2003-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
im trying to change my IP Address by delphi code . now i trying to change it by registry but i found a problem , i cant write Reg_MULTI_SZ . You can find the IP Address in this path (\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters\Interfaces) in one of its sub key
in the rootkey ( HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE ) in  windows 2000 . I can get the subkey of the IP Address and read it , but i cant change it because i dont know how can i use REG_MULTI_SZ .
I want to know about that , or know another way to set IP Address by code .
0
Comment
Question by:moh_abbashar
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
danich earned 1000 total points
ID: 8120025
It's been a while since I've done this but as I recall the correct method is an API call. I think the file was wininet.dll. Check your copy of MSDN for the proper file and syntax. Trying to hack it out manually through the registry is going to lead to problems.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9238001
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept danich's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0