[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

For expert CRAK only

Posted on 2003-03-12
23
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
(Arun, keep fingers away! :)

Hello CRAK,

sorry about stealing your idea in this question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes/Q_20429259.html

For compensation take please the points offer from this question.

And forgive me my fault.

Cheers,
Zvonko
0
Comment
Question by:Zvonko
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8119548
Yeah but now CRAK will receive 1200 points instead of 300.  What a bonus!
0
 
LVL 63

Author Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8119727
Read the bible and you will see how much has a thief to return. It is more then three times :)

Read Exodus 22:1
http://www.biblegateway.com/cgi-bin/bible?passage=EXOD+22&language=english&version=KJV&showfn=on&showxref=on

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8119980
Thanks.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8120003
Thank You Zvonko.

CRAK.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8120006
Damn!

I missed it by one minute.

-Arun.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8120269
Thanks for the points!

-Zvonko
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8120285
Damn, I just tried to fool myself but I caught on to what I was up to!  Nice link Zvonko... but it does not seem to be standard 3 for everything... an ox is times 5 but a sheep is only worth times 4...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 8120603
But snocross if you did fool Zvonko, wouldn't that mean that you would have to repay him back 4 x 300 = 1200 points for fooling him?

:-)

Scott
0
 
LVL 63

Author Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8121639
Fooling is no theft :-)

And for the factor: three is for donkey or monkeys :)

But where is CRAK???



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8121929
I am here very much bud.

CRAK.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8122095
Ha ha ha!!  Ok I will have to post points for CRAK now just for laughing at that.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8122138
Looking forward for it bro.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 1600 total points
ID: 8122306
You guys are nuts! But I like it! You're all ok!
Sorry to enter this late.... I'm f****n' busy lately. We're releasing a number of updates this month. A couple of things came back from test and needed improvement a.s.a.p. Then there is this awfull load of work that piled up over the last three months: one of the application that I took over when my collelue had to leave never needed maintenance... Tha't what they told me! There appeared to be about 500 files in an error-dir on one of the servers since mid Dec. last year. Got to look into each of those and determine the cause of failure, see if it needs fixing or if it's too late to try again. And that's only one of the (about 40) servers. Each might carry a load like that.
The files contain info on what to do... in Progress / Oracle databases, several events trigger the release of files. These are supposed to be picked up by "my" application (notes) for further handling (workflow). It monitors the events and things drawn up in contracts. Based on that it sets new triggers in other databases.
And they used to simply delete those error files.... ignore the errors! Contract agreements weren't met as a result.... great stuff! It must have be happening since Oct 2001!
Anyway.... I can hardly find time to try and score a few points! I welcome these!

Interesting point Scott! And I think with Aruns settlement for all the points he stole from Zvonko, Zvo might already be in 2nd place! (Who knows... perhaps even 1st... I didn't keep track!)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8122344
He is already in three places. He does not want to take 2nd place though.

:)
0
 
LVL 63

Author Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8122352
You do not see this in the rank list, but with my third account I got already 103K points.
0
 
LVL 63

Author Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8122367
Oh, and before my Bro manage to steal this too I give it to CRAK :)

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 8122391
All this just makes me thank God for sending Jesus, because it's no longer about an eye for an eye (or 4 eyes for an eye), now it's all about forgiveness of such things....

:-)

Scott
0
 
LVL 63

Author Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8122428
Me too Scott, me too :-)

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8122486
Wow that was a lot of venting.  I hope you feel better now that you got that out of your system CRAK.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8122500
Ok ok... I forgive you!
(Can I get a subscription on this "For CRAK only" stuff, or would that mean you've been misbahaving yourself again?)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8122572
Sure how's once in every blue-moon sound?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 8122871
I checked my calendar.... don't know. When's the next???
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8122906
We may never know.... just have to wait.
0