?
Solved

DBMS_RANDOM

Posted on 2003-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do I create this package/package body, DBMS_RANDOM?  What .sql scripts do I need and what sequence do they have to be run in?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:camposaa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tschofiled
ID: 8119681
I did a standard install and its already there.
Have you tried at the sql prompt

desc dbms_random

Tony
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tschofiled earned 75 total points
ID: 8119703
Its installed by the file in $ORACLE_HOME?rdbms/admin/rdbmsrand.sql

Tony
0
 

Author Comment

by:camposaa
ID: 8119743
This is what I get!

SQL> describe dbms_random
ERROR:
ORA-04043: object dbms_random does not exist
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jim144
ID: 8119971
Check your permissions ... if the user trying to use the package does not have the proper permissions on the package, you will always get that error message. To grant permission to the package, run the following as the SYS user .....

GRANT EXECUTE ON SYS.DBMS_RANDOM TO <username>;
0