?
Solved

Scanning a LAN for pc names

Posted on 2003-03-12
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can I scan a LAN and get all the names of PC's in that LAN in Visual C++?
0
Comment
Question by:chotalia77
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 300 total points
ID: 8119876
Use 'NetServerEnum()' (yes, the name is somehow misleading) - see the sample code at http://www.mvps.org/win32/network/nse.c
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tinchos
ID: 9481842
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: jkr

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Tinchos
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0