?
Solved

Sending values from FLASH to write them in a text file located on a local hard drive.

Posted on 2003-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Experts I have a big problem,


I need to send variables from Macromedia Flash MX to a text file located on my local hard drive. Knowing that it's impossible for Flash to write in a text file, I used some PHP and other methods that don't work.

The big problem is : 1) the flash file is on a web site 2) the text file is on my local drive 3) any other files dooing the "link" must be on my local drive.

Sending the values "out in the air" is working perfectly but nothing seems to understand or get the value....

NEED HELP PLEASE !!!
0
Comment
Question by:DUNHILL
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:markhoy
ID: 8122179
IFOpen:
http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.fopen.php

Fwrite:
http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.fwrite.php

Try SharedObjects on FlashMX;

fscommand("save","whatever.txt") is not supported anymore in FlashMX but in Flash5 it works fine only in projector.

You'll have to use a 3rd party tool to save the txt file with MX now. Look at something like screenweavermx found at screenweavermx.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:groundwar
ID: 8155564
How is the website and your hard drive linked. Is your hard drive on a seperate network? If so, you will have to write the variables to a text file or database on that server, then download them, or you could have them sent via email, that would work. You need a definate link between your host and your computer if you want them stat.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:groundwar
ID: 8155609
How is the website and your hard drive linked. Is your hard drive on a seperate network? If so, you will have to write the variables to a text file or database on that server, then download them, or you could have them sent via email, that would work. You need a definate link between your host and your computer if you want them stat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DUNHILL
ID: 8174914
Bruce ?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hurtlingturtle earned 2000 total points
ID: 8193796
Hi Dunhill,
Thanks mate.  I'm sorry I couldn't provide you a more helpful answer.  But as you have discovered it is impossible to send variables from flash using GetURL and the html file located as a file://, if it was http:// it would all work.
thankyou very much for the points.
you're too kind :o)
cheers
Bruce
0