?
Solved

Copy local NT accounts to new 2000 Server..

Posted on 2003-03-12
9
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a Windows NT 4.0 server with a bunch of local user accounts...I've built a new Windows 2000 Server that will replace this NT box...How can I copy the user accounts from the NT Server to the 2000 server...note..they are not connected to each other through the Network..I need this answer today :-(
0
Comment
Question by:bernardb
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 8120157
The only way to "copy" so to speak NT accounts to W2K is to upgrade the PDC to W2K. I know of no utility that will simply copy the accounts from NT to W2K on a different box. You can do this in W2K however with LIDF and CSV utils and you can move accounts from one domain to another in NT as well, but not from NT to W2K without upgrading the PDC.

HOW TO: Migrate Objects from One Domain to Another in Windows NT
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;301940

TKK
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8120162
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8120177
here's the programs that will help:

"Four suites of migration tools have emerged to assist you. Aelita Software's Controlled Migration Suite 5.0, BindView's bv-Admin for Windows 2000 Migration 3.5 beta, FastLane Technologies' DM/Suite, and NetIQ's (formerly Mission Critical Software's) Domain Migration Administrator 6.10 offer NT-to-Win2K domain migration assistance."
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 8120249
I guess there are some 3rd party apps. to do this, my bad, however be aware that these wont be for free. The program that guidway is talking about cost $17 per user account! I'm willing to bet the others cost money as well.

TKK
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8120296
I agree with TKK on that. They do cost (unfortunately). Just something you might be interest in anyway. Also this article might be helpful if you want to know more about security and migration:

http://www.ntsecurity.net/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=20551
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TooKoolKris earned 1500 total points
ID: 8120349
The only other thing I can think of would be to export to a text file the user accounts from the NT server. Then you could format this text file and use LDIF util to bring them into W2K. How many accounts are we talking about?

Using LDIFDE to Import and Export Directory Objects to Active Directory
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;237677

TKK
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8120422
Summary of the products so you don't have to look up all the information although if you have to have it today then I doubt this is the way you will go. Figured I'd provide it anyway. :0)

Controlled Migration Suite 5.0
Contact: Aelita Software * 614-336-9223 or
800-263-0036
Web: http://www.aelita.com
Price: Starts at $17 per account; volume discounts available
Decision Summary:
Pros: Comprehensive tools cover all facets of migration;is easy to use;offers fast performance;provides good value
Cons: Application doesn't provide context-sensitive Help or cleanup for updated mailbox permissions  

bv-Admin for Windows 2000 Migration 3.5 beta
Contact: BindView * 713-561-4000 or
800-749-8439
Web: http://www.bindview.com/
Price: $9.95 per user; volume discounts available
Decision Summary:
Pros: Planning and modeling tools are strong; performs migrations according to modeled environment; provides granular rollback of migrated objects
Cons: Permission update performance is poor; isn't able to access locked-down files; interface isn't intuitive  

DM/Suite
Contact: FastLane Technologies * 902-421-5353 or
800-947-6752
Web: http://www.fastlane.com/
Price: $25 per account; volume discounts available
Decision Summary:
Pros: Lets you model environments; provides easy drag-and-drop migration; has undo capabilities; includes a good domain consolidation tool
Cons: Has poor Exchange Server mailbox update performance; provides no cleanup for updated mailbox permissions; report format isn't customizable  

Domain Migration Administrator 6.10
Contact: NetIQ * 408-330-7000 or 800-814-9130
Web: http://www.netiq.com/
Price: $9 per account
Decision Summary:
Pros: Has an intuitive interface; provides good performance for permission updates; offers mailbox permission cleanup functionality
Cons: Doesn't provide a consolidation tool; console scrolled to the top instead of staying in place during task execution  

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 8120496
Yea, I would hate to have to spend any money to get this done though. The text file would be pretty simple and it's free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bernardb
ID: 8250813
I had to rebuild the Server with NT4.0..use the tape backup to restore Server...then upgrade it to Win2k. But this would have worked.
thanks
0