?
Solved

Sharing printer between 2 Win2K stations

Posted on 2003-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Not having any luck with this!

Both stations run Win2k Pro.  Station1 and Station2 are both members of WORKGROUP.  Printer is on Station1.  If I login as Admin on Station2, I can share and use the printer just fine.  Any other users on Station2 cannot use the printer.

Any help at all?
0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 8120256
You need to create user accounts on station1 with the same name and password as the users on station2 are using. Alternately, enabling the 'guest' account should work, but it's less secure.

JP
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8120595
Or you could just share the printer from station 1 where the printer is and just share it for everyone to print.

Dawne aka Pcbrat
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougp23
ID: 8120806
I have tried accounts with same username and password, but it seems like Win2k knows that "User1" from "Station1" is different from "User1" from "Station2".

The printer is shared, with permissions for everyone to print and manage jobs.  Still no go.  

Any other thoughts?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8120883
What are the rights that you gave the users on the wstations?

Are they able to add a printer? Or at least see it if it is shared?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8120886
What are the rights that you gave the users on the wstations?

Are they able to add a printer? Or at least see it if it is shared?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jhassett23 earned 400 total points
ID: 8121016
Have you tried going into the advanced tab and then the advanced button of users and groups and double click on the user and made sure that at least one of the password settings is checked?  We have a workgroup in place and migrating to a domain, but for local lpt printers shared out, we had to at least have the "password never expires" checkbox checked or the user cannot change password box checked.  Doesn't lend to security, but got us around it for the past 6 months
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougp23
ID: 8166540
That was it (uncheck "user must change password at next login")
0