?
Solved

displaying the time

Posted on 2003-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have an ASP page and I am using VbScript.

This line displays the estimated journey time in a table.

<tr>
<td align="center"> <%=rsGlobalWeb("EstTime")%></td>
</tr>

"EstTime" is a results of an SQL statement got by subtracting the start journey time from the destination time. Start and destination time are in the format, e.g. 19:25:00 AM (hour, minute, second) and so "EstTime" is in the format, e.g. 1:00:00 AM. But I want the "EstTime" to be displayed in the format 1:00

How do I just display the hour and minute of the results?  



0
Comment
Question by:PeteZ
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:shijaz_a
ID: 8120359
Try this

Format(EstTime, "short time")
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 680 total points
ID: 8120375
Hi PeteZ,

Use
<tr>
<td align="center"> <%=FormatDateTime(rsGlobalWeb("EstTime"),vbShortTime)%></td>
</tr>

Tim Cottee MCSD, MCDBA, CPIM
http://www.timcottee.tk 

Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com

Experts-Exchange Advisory Board Member
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900229
PeteZ:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9664502
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept TimCottee's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0