Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Rsync on RH 7.3 Log file question

Posted on 2003-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Does any one know how to log (write out to a file) the file names and the date and timestamp of the files that were transferred using RSYNC over SSH ?

Rsync version 2.5.5 Protocol Version 26

SSH - OpenSSH_3.4p1, SSH Protocols 1.5/2.0

Oper. Sys.: RH Linux 7.3 Kernel 2.4.18-10
0
Comment
Question by:nshashi
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:naccad
ID: 8120832
I believe this is a option for the rsync daemon.

man rsyncd.conf for more details

tc
-nick
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 400 total points
ID: 8250287
Hi nshashi,

   Have a look at my command in your other question,:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_20570683.html

  In your script, you can log the starting time, before starting the rsync command.

  eg:
LOG=/path-to/yourlog

STARTIME=`date`

echo "Backup start at $STARTIME " >>$LOG

#if you want log the ending time, you can do the similar thing after your rsync statment.


0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 8266094
How's it going ???
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9076640
nshashi:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 9077263
my 1st comment is the answer for the question
0