?
Solved

Urgent: How to change the CD-Rom Drive letter?

Posted on 2003-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I need to change the drive letter for my CD-Rom.
In windows 95/98 I'm able to change the drive letter via Device-Manager by changing the property settings for the drive.

I don't seem to be able to do that with Win-2000 via this method.

What is the Win2000 method for changing the Drive letter for a CD-Rom?

If someone post a working method within the next two hours, I'll increase the points to a total of (200).

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Axter
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pcbrat
ID: 8120514
Right click my computer, got ot manage, highlight disk management, click on the drive that shows your cdrom, right click it and click on change drive letter, click edit and change to the letter that you want.

Hope this helps :)

Dawne aka Pcbrat
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gozoliet earned 800 total points
ID: 8120523
Control Panels -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management.

Computer Management -> Storage -> Disk Management.

In the lower-right hand side you have Disk 0, Disk X, CDRom 0, CDRom X, etc..
Right-click on the information part of the CDRom you want to change drive letters, and select "Change Drive Letter and Path" (This is where it says: CDRom 0 CDRom (D:) Online)

A new window pops up, you can remove the current drive letter assignment of the cdrom, and then add a new one.

-Kevin
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Axter
ID: 8120641
pcbrat,
Thanks for the info, but I couldn't find the CD-ROM listed using your instructions.

The extra detailed instructions gozoliet gave was enough to point me to the right direction.
0