?
Solved

Executing Files (.EXE) remotely

Posted on 2003-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Does anybody knows how to execute files like (*.exe) on a remote machine, the file resides on windows 2000 Server and i need to excute that file from a windows 2000 prof.

Does windows has any imbedded command that does this?


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fwadi
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 8120569
Please explain your intentions, why would you need to execute a program remotely?

TKK
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8120604
is it within ur LAN or out side ur lan?

I guess u can do some scripting (i m not sure)

anyhow u can also use many remote control software, but it requires u to install a host in the server 1st

say PCanywhere

VNC:
http://download.com.com/3000-2085-10187948.html?tag=lst-0-2


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asamaras
ID: 8122049
you may use a remote access s/w like PC Anywhere or VNC to take control over a remote system and do any task.
But still why do you need to do this?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8122378
clarification:  do you want to run an EXE that resides on another machine's hardware, on your machine,  (Simply run the excutable from \\server\share\path\exefile.exe)

-OR-

do you want to direct another computer to run code?

If you want to direct another computer, use PsExec.exe from Sysinternals (freeware, http://www.sysinternals.com;  you will need administrative access and a fair understanding of NT networkng)

HTH
-Steven Yarnot
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
YarnoSG earned 60 total points
ID: 8122380
clarification:  do you want to run an EXE that resides on another machine's hardware, on your machine,  (Simply run the excutable from \\server\share\path\exefile.exe)

-OR-

do you want to direct another computer to run code?

If you want to direct another computer, use PsExec.exe from Sysinternals (freeware, http://www.sysinternals.com;  you will need administrative access and a fair understanding of NT networkng)

HTH
-Steven Yarnot
0
 

Author Comment

by:fwadi
ID: 8125818
Thanks Steven i guess PsExec.exe is what i need as i need to execute a code which is located on another machine from my machine ...

Thnks w/respect

fadi
0