Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ERROR ORA-1991 signaled during: alter database mount exclusive ...

Posted on 2003-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
4,405 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

We have an application based on Oracle 8.1.7.0.0 on a windows 2000 server that crashed.
After the installation of a new server from an ghost image, and retreiving data from ntbackup, we have the following error after the following command 'alter database mount exclusive':

ORA-1991 signalled during: alter database mount exclusive

Did anyone has information about this error ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Taho
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jim144 earned 200 total points
ID: 8121020
ORA-01991 invalid password file 'string'


Cause: The specified password file name is invalid.

Action: Specify a correct password file name.


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 10093986
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: jim144 {http:#8121020}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

anand_2000v
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0