?
Solved

add new hd on linux

Posted on 2003-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Can any one help me ? when i add a new hard disk to my pc i can't mount it in linux mandrake 9
i want to auto mount this new hd on my linux system
0
Comment
Question by:gaferahmed
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gaferahmed
ID: 8120668
help
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
naccad earned 100 total points
ID: 8120749
hi,

after you physically install the new disk, u need to
create the partition table and the filesystems:

fdisk /dev/DEVICE

the DEVICE here is one of the following:

hda == primary master
hdb == primary slave
hdc == secondary master
hdd == secondary slave

read the man page for fdisk and create your partitions
after that you have to reboot, after rebooting you have
to "format" the partitions you created

for example, if you created /dev/hdd1 and /dev/hdd2
you will have to

mkfs.ext2 (or mkfs.ext3 if u want journaling support, read the man page for mkfs for more details)

mkfs.ext2 /dev/hdd1
mkfs.ext2 /dev/hdd2

choose a mount point, for example if you want the 1st
partition of the new disk to be mounted under /mnt/new1
and the 2nd partition to be /mnt/new2 you will have to
create those mount points:

mkdir -p /mnt/new1
mkdir -p /mnt/new2

and then mount it:

mount /dev/hdd1 /mnt/new1
mount /dev/hdd2 /mnt/new2

if you these new mounts to be automatic after the next
reboot, you need to create new lines in /etc/fstab
like this:

/dev/hdd1  /mnt/new1  ext2 defaults 1 2
/dev/hdd2  /mnt/new2  ext2 defaults 1 2

of course change 'ext2' to whatever you formatted your fs
into.

that should do it

tc
-nick
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 100 total points
ID: 8121130
Become root... either by logging in or su or consolehelper (ie run it as a regular user and get asked the root password), then run diskdrake.

This is the familiar partitioning/formatting GUI from the installation.
Just click on the tab for your new drive and partition/format/assign mountpoint&options to your hearts content:-).

Or do the equivalent thing outlined by naccad.

-- Glenn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087729
gaferahmed:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9288217
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split points between naccad and Gns
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0