?
Solved

Allow Everyone to edit existing documents, but not have Manager access

Posted on 2003-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How can I implement a role [Modifiers], such that everyone can edit existing documents in a Notes database?

Is there a formula I can put in the OnOpen in a form or something?

I have already assigned my server "Person Groups" to this role, I just do not know how to implement it.
0
Comment
Question by:simpsop
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
justintx earned 750 total points
ID: 8120679
Do you want them to be able to delete as well?  Give them "Write public documents" access and make the docs public.  

If not, you need to create an authors field in the form the docs are opened in.  Open your db in designer and create a field of type "authors".  For the value, use the formula "[Modifiers]" in the programmers pane.  

Make sure your db is set to update readers and authors fields via adminp.  

If, after setting up an authors field, your users are able to edit new documents but not previously existing ones, you will have to open all previously existing documents and resave them, or write an agent to set the value for you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:scottrma
ID: 8120768
If I read your question requirements correctly:

"Allow Everyone to edit existing documents, but not have Manager access"

you can simply assign everyone Editor access in the database ACL, and that should do the trick. You only need to worry about creating Authors fields if you give people Author access in the ACL and these people need to edit documents that they didn't create.

Regards,

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:simpsop
ID: 8122102
Thanks, I think that worked.
Paul
0