?
Solved

Video Card 64Mb under $80

Posted on 2003-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Does anyone know if there are graphics cards with 64Mb DDR memory for under $80 available anywhere?  I am looking for ATI or nVidia card.

If there are several cards available, please give me your personal opinion (not a link to the specs page) of which card is better and why.

I have PIII 766 / 384MB RAM / Windows Me

Thanks,
D
0
Comment
Question by:Dmitriy
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8121015
GO TO WWW.PRICEWATCH.COM.  yOU CAN SEARCH FOR VIDEO CARDS BY TYPE AND QUICKLY FIND THE PRICE.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:murali_13_99
ID: 8123597
The VisionTek's XTASY

Nvidia GeForce4 Mx420 64MB AGP

Costs only $69.99
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dmitriy
ID: 8137900
I am sorry I didn't specify this in the question, but I am looking for a deal in some big retail stores, such as CircuitCity or CompUSA.  I don't know any other large retailers other than these two.  I am aware of pricewatch and pricescan websites that offer price matching.

Also, I need the best card available that falls within the specified price.  Can you explain why you think the card that you specified is better than any other within the same price range?  I will increase points up to 2x if the answer is what I am looking for.

Thanx,
D
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
WallybyGolly earned 400 total points
ID: 8215476
If you want to shop at a real store, not online, I would go with the PNY Geforce4 MX440se.  This was the card that I bought.  I know that at Circuit City it is around $80.  The PNY version is very nice, good support.  I would stay away from that price range ATI cards because their drivers are awful, and their support is worse.  With the GeforceFX that just came out you should be able to find a sale on one at a local store.  (Best Buy, CompUSA, Circuit City, etc.)  Good luck with your purchase!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:murali_13_99
ID: 8222452
I have bought the Card just days before. And when i asked in the "Fry's electronics", "Best Buy" they said that this was the best and the best price.

The VisionTek's XTASY

Nvidia GeForce4 Mx420 64MB AGP
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8225747
Comp USA typically gives me better deals.  I used to work for best buy and they suck so I do not shop there anymore.  
0