?
Solved

Missing Ldap slapd file

Posted on 2003-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
My server is running Linux 7.3 which comes with ldap pre-installed. However, I can't seem to find the slapd daemon to start ldap despite all the tutorials saying the slapd will be in /etc/rc.d/init.d/slapd by default. Does anyone know what my problem is?
0
Comment
Question by:themire
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:themire
ID: 8127093
[root@wiggum openldap]# cat /etc/redhat-release
Red Hat Linux release 7.3 (Valhalla)
[root@wiggum openldap]# ls
ldap.conf  ldapfilter.conf  ldapsearchprefs.conf  ldaptemplates.conf
[root@wiggum openldap]# pwd
/etc/openldap

According to the Redhat Linux 7.3 Official Reference Guide, there should be a file called slapd.conf and a directory called schema within /etc/openldap. I've tried installing the rpm's but i am told they are already installed.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
majorwoo earned 300 total points
ID: 8146362
Well you probably didn't install the RPM when you installed your system, for example Redhat 8 ships with 3CD's of stuff, but the default uinstall does not include all of them, however even if you don't install it all, Redhat 8 "ships" with it.

Grab the rpm from your CD or from www.rpmfind.net and install it, rpm -ivh ldap-whatever.rpm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:albay
ID: 8159500
hi themire,

you can find the "slapd" daemon by running this command.

[user@localhost albay$] whereis slapd

it is usually found in "/usr/local/libexec/slapd" or "/usr/libexec/slapd" or /usr/sbin/slapd".

and try to execute slapd within these locations.

and you can debug it with "-d 255" for full debugging.

if something goes wrong, check out the slapd.conf

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:themire
ID: 8159698
Thanks, I was missing the "openldap-servers....rpm". This contained the slapd daemon.
0