?
Solved

Is there a zero with slash?

Posted on 2003-03-12
10
Medium Priority
?
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've seen so many people are looking for a zero with slash but not one
seems satisfied. Probably there is no such thing yet?
I am talking about a ZERO with a slash not a OU with a slash(a Scandinavian char), so \330 or alt plus some other key strikes is not what I want. And the slash would just stay inside the zero.

Any comments?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:byu
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gj62
ID: 8120951
The Latin1 character set only has the O-slash (where it extends outside), which is ASCII code 216.

I am sure that there is a *font* with what you want, but would that work for you?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:billious
ID: 8121152
Try opening 'character map' & check out 'terminal'

...Bill
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Produkt earned 400 total points
ID: 8121243
If you are looking for "Ø" then it is Alt+0216. If you want a zero with a slash, the "Fixedsys" font has a slash through the zero by default.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Produkt
ID: 8121253
Hmm, for some reason the character was replaced by an X. It's not supposed to look like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:byu
ID: 8122254
Sorry for not responding promptly. I forgot my password and had to wait for EE to issue a new one.

For gj62: A font would work for me if the other letters
in there are in printed forms. I am printing slips for
some binder to bind books, magzines.

For Bill:
I checked the terminal, the zero there is exactly what I
want but I have no way of getting it to my application(a java text area). setFont did not work for that.

Thanks anyway for the comments and I'd love to hear more.

Bin

 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9447189
byu:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Produkt
ID: 9447841
byu: can't you choose a font in your application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:byu
ID: 9452288
I could. But the font that has the slash-in-zero also has a-z in a style that I could not accept.

Bin  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:billious
ID: 9455916
Not acceptable. You asked for a slash-in-zero. You have been given a specific font that has this characteristic, and a method for finding others (and there are others)

Your aesthetic sensitivites are irrelevant. The question has been answered.

...Bill
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Produkt
ID: 9456095
I concur. Award your points and end this discussion.
0