Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I get rid of Etrigan?

Posted on 2003-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I'm pretty sure I have a trojan on my system because my modem and hard drive lights will flash a lot when I'm not doing anything, and sometimes it goes very slow. Regedit, netstat and zonealarm all freeze as soon as I open them. I had NAV2003 and recently got AVP and still they detect nothing. I even went as far as reinstalling windows xp and it still happens. I asked a friend who's in to the RAT/virus scene and he pointed me to a screen shot of someone using a trojan called etrigan.eternal, and suggested that it might be what I'm infected with. Here's the screen shot:

http://cdeath.zoomph.net/bs/etrigan2.jpg

I e-mailed this Sandman fellow and received no response. I searched Google and didn't get very far, either. Does anyone here know how to get rid of it?
0
Comment
Question by:jotu
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
guidway earned 100 total points
ID: 8120984
download SpyBot search and destroy from www.lurkhere.com

It will remove all kinds of trojans and adaware on your computer.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ghana
ghana earned 100 total points
ID: 8121163
I couldn't find anything about Etrigan.eternal that points to a virus or something similar. So I would recommend to try some scanners hoping that one of them will find it. But to be true: If you have re-installed XP on a clean partition then there wasn't a trojan after the installation.

I agree with guidway, SpyBot S&D is a good tool. But I would download it from the original site (http://beam.to/spybotsd) to make sure not getting a faked version.

Another free Adware/Spyware scanner is Ad-Aware 6: http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

A commercial product is PestPatrol (http://www.pestpatrol.com/). I think they offer a free trial version that is able to scan for RATs but not to clean them. In your case this would be the first step to know what's happening on your PC.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 8121204
never realized that wasn't the original site. I always got it from there. Thanks for info ghana. :0)
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:stevenlewis
stevenlewis earned 100 total points
ID: 8123839
in addition to the good advice, get zonealarm a free firewall
www.zonelabs.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10510266

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept a comment Split between guidway , ghana  and stevenlewis
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS
AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0