Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

login

Posted on 2003-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I've got 3 users on a move list web site, a list of our dvd's, and I need a script
that allows each of the users to login and add a movie to their list.
They should each have their own list.php with a list of movie titles listed
in alphabetic order...

Up to the challenge ? :)
0
Comment
Question by:Virik
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
VGR earned 100 total points
ID: 8122388
without a database ?

Let's say so

Given you've only three persons able to login, no big problem.

Key stuff is :
-sessions, with a variable like $sess_identif which is set to 0 if not set and if zero will trigger the display of the login FORM then exit the script.
-if 1, will display one of the three DVD lists (I really suggest a database :D) but a text file will do. You may even modify it easily using a TEXTAREA in an HTML FORM

-the login FORM is standard HTML with "login" and "password" (types : text and password) fields.
-on submission of the FORM, use either directly passed variables (if register_globals=On) or $_POST[] to retrieve data submitted.
Then compare the password with one, two, then three of the password you hardcoded in the script.
If positive, set $sess_identif=1, session_register("sess_identif"); and do the same with $sess_pseudo as entered.

Easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Virik
ID: 8128140
Hmm, make a simple login.php with database for me ? ;) :) ;)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8131038
sorry, no time, but you've all the clues I hope 8-)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Morph007x2b
Morph007x2b earned 100 total points
ID: 8144185
Wait, ... make a database for you? We don't even know if you have a Database :-p


If you *DO* have a MySQL database, why don't you download a portal system? They come with member systems an private messages, so you can code an easier script like you want.


wwww.multicode.net - mPort
wwww.phpnuke.org - PHPNuke
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:snoyes_jw
ID: 11934542
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Split: VGR {http:#8122388} & Morph007x2b {http:#8144185}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

snoyes_jw
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0