?
Solved

1 PC running W98, the other running 2000 prof, the lastone receives internet from ADSL, i can`t get the network to work!

Posted on 2003-03-12
17
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have 2 PC´s on a home network, 1 PC running W98, the other running 2000 prof, the lastone receives internet from ADSL, i can`t get the network to work!

the cable its OK, there is not hub, the cable has the right cross over, should i set autmatic IP or type 192.168.0.1 OR 2 ,etc etc

thanks,
fern
0
Comment
Question by:fern51
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fern51
ID: 8121022
1 PC running W98, the other running 2000 prof, the lastone receives internet from ADSL, i can`t get the network to work!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 8121111
"should i set autmatic IP or type 192.168.0.1 OR 2 ,etc etc"

For the Win2000 machine, whoever is supplying your ADSL will have to tell you that - my guess is they will give you a dynamic address.

To clarify - do you mean that the Internet connection doesn't work, or do you mean that connection sharing to the 98 box doesn't work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fern51
ID: 8121147
the internet conection works ok, the problem is I cant see the Pc`s on the network
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamBrighton earned 150 total points
ID: 8121192
Fern51
a couple of questions.
1 - How is the ADSL plugged into the WIN2000 box?
2 - You should use Static IP address's for you WIN98 and the network card in the WIN2000 system. I suggest the following:-
WIN98                      WIN2000
IP - 192.0.0.9             IP - 192.0.0.10
SubNET - 255.255.255.0     SubNET - 255.255.255.0
Gateway - 192.0.0.10       Gateway - 192.0.0.10

Have you set these?
3 - Do you want to access the internet from WIN98 box through the WIN2000 box? If so you will need a proxy server of sorts, plenty of free ones on the net.

You may only be able to contact each machine via ip address unless you setup a WINS server, which I assume you don't want to do.
Let me know how you got on.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 8121246
I'm not sure if this is too basic, but you need to make sure that:
each pc has tcp/ip installed
each pc has an ip address on the same subnet

So - since you have only 2 pcs, I would use static addressing. Set one to 10.0.0.1 and the other to 10.0.0.2.

Beware-  unless you have 2 NICs in the win2000 box, you probably have to leave dynamic addressing on for your ADSL to work. I would get a second network card for the 2000 box - one on ADSL, and the other on your local network - then enable routing between the two interfaces and you're laughing.

JP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8123692
How is your ADSL setup? USB modem, router? The ISP should have given you a static IP address for the Internet (Public) connection and you should use private addresses for your internal network

You can use any of these three types of reserved private addresses:

Class A        10.0.0.0     Subnet Mask 255.0.0.0
Class B        172.16.0.0   Subnet Mask 255.255.0.0
Class C        192.168.0.0  Subnet Mask 255.255.255

Any IPs out of these ranges cannot be used as they are assigned normally to Internet (public) addressing.

Unless we know the type of ADSL connection you have, anything we say is pure guesstimating.


BDog
0
 

Author Comment

by:fern51
ID: 8128077
AdamBrighton,
          want to access the internet through the WIN2000 box, do i need a proxy to get it working right?

so, you think thats why i cant`t see the pc´s on the network?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AdamBrighton
ID: 8129409
Fern51

You do need a proxy server.
You setup your whichever machine is attached to the internet with a proxy server, I use this one http://www.analogx.com/contents/download/network/proxy.htm

Its easy to use and control. Once that is up and running, it will give you instructions on how to setup the browser on the other machine.
Just case it does not here is the principle. With a machine connnected to the internet and setup with a proxy, make a note of it's IP address. On the machine which are not directly connected to the internet, find your way down the connections tab in Internet Options and select LAN settings, in the PROXY server settings enter in the IP address details of the machine which is connected to the internet and a port normally 80 or 8080. Then you should be done.

The principle is that machine B wants a page, IE can't get the page but knows a machine that can so it asks machine A to get the page on behalf of machine B and then sends it back to machine B. You should see no speed difference in surfing on machine B.
Hope that helps. If it is all over the place it because it is the end of the day here and I am tired!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 8129535
Internet connection sharing is built into Windows 2000 server - here's a link:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/WINDOWS2000/en/server/help/sag_RRAS-Ch2_8.htm


This means you may not need to get a separate proxy server. The lack of a proxy/connection sharing explains why the other pcs can't get to the Internet. It doesn't explain why the server can't see the other pcs. Do you have an internal network, with all of the pc's using an ip address on the same ip subnet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fern51
ID: 8129753
i always use the same sbnet for all of the pc´s on the same network, on this case i tried setting up dynamic ip, 192.168.0.1/2, etc etc

pc1 has the internet conection, pc1 gets on the internet ok
pc1 can`t see pc2
pc2 cant see pc1 and pc2 cant get on the internet


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 8129910
Forget about the Internet for a second, you have problems on your internal network.

Please go to pc1 and pc2 (while connected to the internet) and run ipconfig /all on both of them - post the results here.

Also, when you say pc1 "can't see" pc2 - how are you testing?

don't use network neighbourhood.
can you ping from pc1 to pc2 using ip address?
can you ping from pc2 to pc1 using ip address?


please report back results...
JP
0
 

Author Comment

by:fern51
ID: 8132154
i can`t ping from one pc to another
what do u mean with "don't use network neighbourhood".?

i will report the ipconfig results soon
bye thanks
fern51

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 8136255
What I mean is, if you want to test if your network is working, browseing is not the way to do it.

To test ip connectivity, use ping.
To test windows networking use "net use" or "net view" or something like that.

If you can't ping from one pc to another then you have a fundamental network problem. Please do the 'ipconfig /all' and post it here. Also, you may want to switch to static addressing to remove one variable - sounds like your DHCP isn't working.

cheers,
JP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8150306
fern51,
   You have accepted an answer with erroneous information. You cannot use IPs in the 192.X.X.X range with a 24-bit subnet mask, for an Internal Network, as these would be "public" addresses and not "pirvate" addresses. The term "Public" here meaning IP addresses assigned by IANA (Internet Assigned Number Authority) or INTERNIC to the ISPs. The ISPs can then assign these addresses to their clients. The "private" or internal network (intranet) IPs would have to be in the 10.X.X.X/24, 192.16.X.X/24, 192.168.X.X/24 range.

The /24 is a way of saying subnet mask 255.255.255.0.

See the following RFC 1597 summary.

http://www.safety.net/sum1597.html



BDog
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8150351
Whew!! Boy, I a having a bad day, today!!!
Correction:

10.x.x.x /8
172.16.x.x /12
192.168.x.x /16


See the new reference. It is RFC 1918.

BDog
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Baddog
ID: 8150356
Sorry, here it is:

http://www.isi.edu/in-notes/rfc1918.txt


BDog
0
 

Author Comment

by:fern51
ID: 8159224
ok, thanks baddog,
i finally decided to use a proxy server, i` ve never done this b4,  i am also new on this Data-Base/comunity Helping site...

i think that will wotk,
thanks everyone...
fern51
0