?
Solved

Printing Reports with Rotated Text

Posted on 2003-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have envelopes (8.5 x 11, with the length divided into 3 sections). I need a report to be printed with a 90 degree clockwise rotation on each section. Can this be accomplished through Access, or maybe through Word?

0
Comment
Question by:tricks801
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8121166
I couldn't find any way to easily rotate text in an Access 2000 report.

It is easy, however, to create a Word document with rotated text in a mail merge document. Just place the merge field you want to rotate in a table's cell, then change the Text Direction for the cell.

CR
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Moliere
ID: 8121181
Maybe I am missing something, but can't you rotate the papeer and print Landscape instead of Portrait? Just use File|Page Setup...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8121258
Moliere,

You missed "with a 90 degree clockwise rotation on each section"...

CR
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
annine earned 1600 total points
ID: 8121307
I'm not sure about the rotated items to printed in each section.

If your items are text boxes or labels or else(that have "Vertical" property), you can set the "Vertical" = Yes (on "Others" tab of the item properties) for print the value with a 90 degree clockwise rotation as you want.

Is this you want?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8121505
You can't use the Vertical property to rotate each section 90 degrees, as the third section will be upside down...

Maybe I took his request too literally...

CR
0
 

Author Comment

by:tricks801
ID: 8121752
each section has to be rotated the same amount
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8121904
tricks801,

Are you wanting the first section to be upright, the second section rotated 90 degrees, and the third section rotated another 90 degrees where that text is upside down compared to the first section?

If so, annine's answer will not give you the results you need, and you will have to go the Word route.

You can not set text or label fields to be "upside down" using the Vertical property, only vertical or horizontal.

If all you want is the first section to be upright, the second section rotated 90 degrees, and the third section upright again, anine's answer will give you the desired results.

But when you said rotation on each section, I naturally assumed you want the first section to be upright, the second section rotated 90 degrees, and the third section rotated another 90 degrees where that text is upside down compared to the first section.

Please advise...

CR
0