?
Solved

connect to domino server externally?

Posted on 2003-03-12
20
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
how would i setup and connect to my domino server from the internet?

i can connect to the server from the web browser

http://ipaddress:8080

and internally from the domino designer

but when i try and connect throught domino designer from the internet (not from the lan) it can't find the host.

what to do?
0
Comment
Question by:inudaci
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
20 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8121445
first, try do do a file data open, and instead of the server's name, put in its ip address.  does it work? if not, what is the error?  If it says it connects but the name is different, that's ok.  you need a hostfile entry with the server's name and ip address, or a connection document in your local copy of your names.nsf.  Set up a "lan" connection (even though this is a wan connection) with the server's name and ip address.

if you get nothing, there may be a firewal between your client and the server.  you'll need port 1352 opened on the firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:inudaci
ID: 8121564
with the ipaddr i get the same results, i know for sure there is a firewall blocking all ports except 8080, but you're saying, i have to open port 1352. that could make sense.

tell me, when i enter the address hostname or ip, should i put :1352 after it, i probably should, shouldn't i?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8122080
shouldn't need to, and it probably wouldn't work. 1352 is the only port used by the notes client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:inudaci
ID: 8123027
ok, thanks for your input, although i still can't get it to work.
it can't connect to the server. Do you thing this problem has more to do with the firewall settings rather than the actual lotus stuff?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8123276
Hello inudaci,

I can give you the steps for passing from Designer trough the firewall to Domino, but please explain first to me why you give grading C and not ONE grading A!

So long,
Zvonko

0
 

Author Comment

by:inudaci
ID: 8124341
hmm, are you saying that i haven't been given out any grading A's. Haven't thought of that, i guess the questions i have asked so far, haven't been that hard in my opinion, not that i'm not grateful or anything. I guess it's just a matter of opinion. For a question like this though i would strongly consider give out the grade A, if the answer leads to the solution of me problem.

Also i would have given this question more like around 150 points, if i had them.

fair comment, i guess...
Cheers
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8125671
fair, but no help for you from me. It's my opinion. So what do you say now?

The regular grading is an A.
Give B only if you are disappointed by the answer and asked several times for clarification.

Better delete your question and refund your points before giving a C grading.

The resources of this platform are valuable and also the invested time of participating experts.
To support them you can purchase points here:
https://secure.experts-exchange.com/jsp/buyPoints.jsp

It is only my opinion :-)

See you,
Zvonko

0
 

Author Comment

by:inudaci
ID: 8128372
i respect every one's opinion
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8132688
actually, inudaci, EE standards are different from the A-B-C-D-F grades we get in school in the U.S.  I think this is confusing, but it is what it is.  There's a help link that explains them.  Generally, A is an answer that works and is well explained, B is an answer that required some additional effort to make work, due to an error or omision, and C is an answer that led you in the right direction, but required much more work on your part.

I know it doesn't make sense, but that's the documented system way it handles things.  The results matter because it changes the number of points awarded to the expert who helped you.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8134475
Beside the points which is important when you are not a altruistic philanthropic is at least important that you get the feeling the helped one does honor your valuable time helping him.

So far I see only that you argue about the correct grading system. And that in spite of the fact that you even has not to pay for this system.
Buy some points and then we can discuss how much you offer.

Don't you know that we get for every point a buck <|:-)

Ok, the last joke is only for you to see how wrong your attitude is.

But we accept also apologies :-)
That's not a joke :)

So long,
Zvonko

0
 

Author Comment

by:inudaci
ID: 8161328
as andrew here pointed out with a sober explaination, my way of dealing with this might have to do with lack of knowledge of the ee grading system. So by sharing his valuable opinion, he actually helps the ee to become a better place, this does not go for you

so instead of assuming some ones attitude, you should look beside your own pride and try and use this place the way it is supposed to be used
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8162534
Explanation, explanation, explanation...

I mean this:
Member Name: inudaci
8 Answers Received / 8 Answers Graded
Last 10 Grades Given: C C B C C C C C


What do you say now to me?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8162556
whoa, guys.

I think there is a difference here that is perhaps partly social/cultural.

Zvonko -- I think Inudaci didn't realize the grading wasn't like typical U.S. grading scales, and found your line of questioning and its style a bit brash.

Inu -- I know Zvonko-bro did not mean any offense to you.  He's actually a good guy.  He's even a religious zealot!

:-)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8162859
He realizes very well what I am talking of.
But he prefers talking about my pride to avoid breaking his pride :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:inudaci
ID: 8167308
hi,

taking statistics out of its context is a very famous trick to make something appear in a bad way.

anyway, if it takes that i only give out A's in the future in order not to make enemies all over the world, fine with me, in the end i only care about the answers to my problems.
The only thing that possibly did upset me a bit was that my last points is going lost in a discussion like this. And no man, i don't wanna buy any points and become an expert. There is not much for me here to accomplish when it comes to solving other peoples problems, i do have tried, so you can't give me **** for saying that, but i find it really hard. And you can probably check out my stats (that u like to do) ;) and see that i only have been able to answer one question. A very very easy one.

you're the expert man, what can i say?

how's that for pride, hehe, ;)

..and andrew enlightened me with the grading system stuff, so i'm a better person now, right? ;)

alright, can we settle this thing now or...?

cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8167341
Zvonko, here in the U.S., grading is very commonly done on a very different scale.  Students from the first year are taught a scale like this:

 F - failure
 D - below expectations
 C - meets minimum expectations
 B - good work
 A - outstanding work

That's why so many in the U.S. screw up on grading here in the E.E.   Its skewed by two grades.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 168 total points
ID: 8170257
Hello inudaci,

do you want to know why I am upset with you? I can tell you: you remember me what nard I am! :)
You are here less months then I am here years in this forum, and you tell me how here has to go, hey man!
But the problem is that I am like you. When I look at your profile, then I see that you are very active here, and that is what I mean.

Ok, forget it. I do not want to change you, so do not change me, ok.

Here the answer to your question: what you like to do is a built-in feature of Notes client and Domino server. They can talk to each other in NotesRemoteProcodureCalls protocol, which is normally port 1352, also trough HTTP tunnelling. Only thing you have to do is to set this HTTP tunnelling in your Notes client Location settings. On the right hand side of your Location settings document you see the Proxy field and the propeller hat beside the field. Click on this propeller hat for the Proxy dialog window. In field labelled HTTP tunnelling enter your proxy host name or IP address. The port is already preset to 8080. This will of course only work if your proxy is allowing inbound http requests to this machine where your Domino is running. But if not, then you have to talk to your firewall admin to extend this rules for you. It is like usual http request.

Good luck with this.

Regards,
Zvonko
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8170266
Oh, and do not forget the A+ grading for me :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:inudaci
ID: 8170574
hi there, Zvonko

im thankful for your response and im glad we could sort things out. I managed to connect, it wasn't hard, i just screwed up on some smaller stuff.

I'm giving you the grade of A not cause you asked for it but cause you're worth it.

thanks and good luck to you too
/inudaci
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8172158
Thank you for your feedback :-)

Friendly,
Zvonko



0