?
Solved

Windows XP Drive Mappings Disappear

Posted on 2003-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have three users now who are having problems with drive mappings on their XP machines. All are XP Pro SP1, are attached to our domain, and log in as domain users. They have drives that are mapped via a logon script every time they log in. Sometime during the course of the day, one or more of their drive mappings "disappear." When I say "disappear" i mean that there is no trace of the network drive mapping anymore - it does not show up in explorer, it does not show up in the list of mapped drives when you select "Disconnect mapped drives" - it simply just disappears. Most often the drive that disappears is their Home drive (we map their home drives to h:) but other drive mappings have been known to disappear. Has onyone seen this behavior, and if so how was it resolved?
0
Comment
Question by:skipmartin
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 1000 total points
ID: 8121473
>>They have drives that are mapped via a logon script every time they log in.

Have you tried using the persistent switch with the logon script commands? ie:

net use h: \home /persistent:yes

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asamaras
ID: 8121997
It should!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8598193
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0