?
Solved

Combine 2 DSL Lines for Redundancy

Posted on 2003-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Is there any way to take 2 dsl lines and cause them to work together as one, for redundancy. If one line drops the other one is already up and serving speed. We have a backup line currently and it just sits there incase our FTP server goes down we can install the 2nd line and change IP.  We rather use both together.
0
Comment
Question by:itiadmin
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CUTTHEMUSIC
ID: 8152927
Take a look at this. http://enterprisesecurity.symantec.com/products/products.cfm?productID=63&pageID=893&EID=0

I've never done it but it looks like it could work.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 8154662
You might try the Nexland router:
http://www.nexland.com/turbo.cfm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CUTTHEMUSIC
ID: 8154699
Irmoore,
could you use that for a webserver?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8154718
I don't know how it would handle in-bound traffic. I would definately research it more. I do know that the Fatpipes Warp will work for a webserver (fairly expensive):
http://www.fatpipeinc.com/warp/index.htm
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8187761
G'day, itiadmin
There has not been any activity on this question in 5 days.
Do you still need assistance, need more information, or have you solved your problem?
Can you close out this question?

Ways to close your questions:
http://www.apollois.com/EE/Help/Closing_Questions.htm

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8641290
itiadmin,
No comment has been added lately (73 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to lrmoore

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

lrmoore
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0