?
Solved

Mapping drive from other machine without user log on!

Posted on 2003-03-12
8
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I have 2 computers (Windows 2000) named "MyServer" and "MyMachine".
I use MyServer as a server.
In the morning, I just want to switch on MyServer and switch off it in the evening(no action to take with it anymore).

I want to map C:\ drive from MyMachine to be Z:\ drive on MyServer automatically when it started without anyone log on to MyServer.
How can I do?
How can I specify the authorized user and password to access and map MyMachine drive?

Give me some ideas.. ( I have a minimal skill with Windows 2000. )
0
Comment
Question by:annine
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8121545
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 8121570
Create the same user account and password on both the computers.

Log in as the user on your computer, and map the drive to the server - click the 'reconnect at logon' box.

That's it - everytime you log into your computer, it will remap to the server. since the name and password will be the same, it should be automatic (no prompt).

HTH,
JP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asamaras
ID: 8121580
Hi,
If I was you I would probably schedule a task to be performed by the server automaticaly. This task would contain a cmd maping for the share. But as far as I know, the mapings are depentend on a user profile, so either create a user and grand him the rights to run as a service, or use the local system account to accomplish this. Now the problem is that as soon as the batch file will finish it's job, the maping will be lost. Maybe if you send more info someone could suggest a script or a small program to do it for you.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gpanta
ID: 8121602
Your best bet is to use the command line tool:
NET

like that
ex.

c:\> net use Z: \\pcname\share [password] /user:username /persistent:yes /savecred

Persistent : the map will be reintroduced on the next logon
savecred : will remember your username and password next time

;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Grizw0ld
ID: 8121616
Hello annine.

If you want to map the drive with a batch file you can use the syntax:

net use z: \\MyMachine\C password /user:username

where username and password are legitimate for MyMachine.

T
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
antonsigur earned 1000 total points
ID: 8122420


Create .vbs file with this in it:

Set objNetwork = Wscript.CreateObject("WScript.Network")
objNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "z:", "\\MyMachine\c$", false, "MyMachine\administrator", "adminpassword"

Save the file...

-----

You add this to a scheduled task on the MyServer (Control panel scheduled task) You tell it to run: "At System Startup"
Now you won't need to log on to MyServer, and it maps this drive for you :)

-----
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:antonsigur
ID: 8122425
Ofcorse you need to change "adminpassword" to the administrator password on "MyMachine" ... :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:annine
ID: 8125782
Thank you very much for every solutions.

antonsigur - I give the points to you because your solution is the most exactly answer in my case.
Thanks. :o)
0