Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to underline a part of a text in a text box.

Posted on 2003-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
is it possible to have the underline function for a normal textbox? if yes how?
0
Comment
Question by:jpwiedenhoff
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Diveblue
ID: 8121661
set the font property of the textbox to use an underlined font
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wowbagger_TIP
ID: 8122015
Me.Text1.Font.Underline = True
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
aelatik earned 200 total points
ID: 8122705
It's not possible to underline a TEXTPART in a textbox, use RTF text control instead.

If this is not the answer to your Q then the previous posts are your answer.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jpwiedenhoff
ID: 8123893
yeah the rtf thing is what I think about. I looked on my com.  I don't have access to those components. Where can I get a licence or the thing I will need?
PS: is it easy to work with rtf's?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:irfanazam
ID: 8125993
If you are unable to access Rich Textbox then you should try un-register RTF control and then register it again.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 8126538
Here, download it from http://lettermanstationery.tripod.com/RICHTX32.zip and extract it to the System32 Directory and register it by typing :

regsvr32 richtx32.ocx
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpwiedenhoff
ID: 8161953
yea that is the answer.  I  am using now a different kind of textcontroll.  lets see if it work for my purposes.
0