Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

lost admin pword win2k

Posted on 2003-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have forgotten my Win2kPro Admin Password. I have no users installed so I cannot enter the system that way. I have Win2K Advanced Server running on the same box which I can get into. Is there anyway to avoid re-installing the Win2kPro?
0
Comment
Question by:Devxp
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 8122075
See if this helps

Most of these are bootable floppies that give you a backdoor to the SAM registry hive and allows you change the admins password.

---------------------------------
Free stuff

Instructions
This is a utility to (re)set the password of any user that has a valid (local) account on your NT system, by modifying  the crypted password in the registrys SAM file.
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html
image files
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bd030126.zip  Bootdisk image, date 030126
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/sc030126.zip - SCSI-drivers (030126)
The unzipped image (bdxxxxxx.bin) is a block-to-block representation of the actual floppy, and the file cannot simply be copied to the floppy. Special tools must be used to write it block by block. For Dos, win95/98 & NT, use rawrite2.exe or some other imagewriter:
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/rawrite2.zip - DOS Program to write floppy images.

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/cd030126.zip - Bootable CD image with same version and drivers as floppies above.
====================

Another one
Change administrator password on NT/2000, without knowing it!!! Bootdisk...
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/itak/html/software.html
image file
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/filez/sw/external/linuxbootimage.zip
image writer
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/filez/sw/external/imagewriter.zip
====================

Another one
Offline NT Password and Registry Editor
http://www.pc-pipeline.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=viewdownload&cid=3

Download it here
http://www.pc-pipeline.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=getit&lid=6

Run it to create a boot floppy then follow the instructions. If you choose to do this then you are doing this at your own risk. Just change the admin pw and login then change the account pw's that you desire.

Make sure you have a floppy disk in the floppy drive and let the program create the boot floppy. Now restart the machine a let it boot from the floppy. Now follow what it instructs you to do.

Use it like a bootdisk.

Another one
NTFS/FAT Boot disk for password recovery/reset
http://www.pchelplive.com/modules.php?name=Downloads 
----------------------------------

NTAccess can replace the administrator password of a Windows XP, Windows NT or Windows 2000 system by rebooting the computer with a special set of boot disks or CD-ROM (XP only). This is useful if you forgot the administrator password and cannot access the Windows XP/2000/NT system.
http://www.sunbeltsoftware.com/product.cfm?id=265


The Password Auditing and Recovery Application
http://www.atstake.com/research/lc/index.html

L0phtCrack, The integrated password cracker for NT
http://www.securiteam.com/tools/L0phtCrack__The_integrated_password_cracker_for_NT.html

ERD Commander
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/erdcommander2002.asp

When your server or workstation won't boot, you need ERD Commander 2002. ERD Commander 2002 boots dead systems directly from CD into a Windows-like environment. You'll have full access to the dead system's volumes, so you can diagnose and repair problems using tools located on the ERD Commander 2002 Start menu. And you'll have built-in network access to safely move data off of, or on to, the dead system. With ERD Commander 2002 you can repair a system quickly and easily, saving you time and rescuing your critical data.
--------------------------------------

Or you could, if you have a FAT32 file system, just boot to a Win98 bootdisk and rename the SAM file (registry Hive) in the C:\WINNT\system32\config folder to something else. Of course this will remove all accounts on the system and you will need to rebuild them. If you are using NTFS then boot to the Win2000 CD and do this from the Recovery console.

For XP
Windows XP Tip: Password Recovery Disk
Take preventive measures against losing user-level passwords
http://www.techtv.com/callforhelp/answerstips/story/0,24330,3356093,00.html


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8122451
Since you said it was dual boot, you could just boot to the other OS and delete or rename the SAM file from the afflicted OS;  this would leave you with an Administrator account with no password and a guest account (disabled);  your security in that OS would be all screwed up, but you would not have to rebuild...


HTH
-Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8122456
oops:  WINNT\SYSTEM32\Config\SAM (no extension)

-Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:markmedici
ID: 8122488
Since you already have Win2k Server on the box, and can still get in, this procedure will get you back in business in under 30 minutes, and is FREE:

 * Boot Win2k Server and logon as administrator.
 * Open "My Computer" and browse to the SYSTEM32 folder for your Win2kPro install.
 * Locate and rename "logon.scr" to "logon.scr.orig".
 * Locate and copy "CMD.EXE" to "logon.scr".
 * Restart the system and boot Win2K workstation.
 * Wait ~ 15 minutes for the screen saver timeout to occur (do NOT use mouse or keyboard while waiting).

Because you replaced "logon.scr" with "CMD.EXE", you will get a CMD window (dos box) instead of the screensaver.  This CMD window will be running under the local SYSTEM account, so you should have sufficient privileges to change the Administrator's password.

 * In the CMD window, enter "LUSRMGR.MSC" and press enter to start Local Users and Groups.
 * Select your local Administrator account.
 * Right-click, select "Change Password".  Set new password.
 * Create a second administrator account, just to be sure.
 * Restart to Win2k Workstation again, and test the new password(s).
 * If all is good, delete "logon.scr" from the Win2kPro system32 folder, and rename "logon.scr.orig" back to "logon.scr".

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8598201
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0