?
Solved

Not enough memory to do things....

Posted on 2003-03-12
11
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've just built a new pc , and installed win98 second edition , problem is , when i go to run scandisk i get an error message saying their isn't enough memory to run scandisk , and to shutdown some programs. I have 1024mb of ram , and only the basic programs running so it's obviously not what programs i have running which is the problem. I think i need to somehow configure something to change the ammount. I initially thought it was something to do with the 'virtual memory' setting , which i have set for windows to do automatically. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chipper
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8122103
Your basic problem here is you got more RAM then Win98 knows what to do with. Bring it down to 512MB's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chipper
ID: 8122175
bring it down to 512mb's ???? what do u mean , what should i do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chipper
ID: 8122216
I think it might have something to do with me having config.sys disabled on start up as well??? , the reason i have it disabled is because i couldn't access 'my computer' folder and everything with it enabled, i disabled all startup things , apart from the basics , and eliminated everything to get to config.sys as the problem.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8122296
How many RAM modules do have? If more than one pull out the other ones until you get it down to 512MB's.

Just for information sake it is highly unlikely that you will  ever come close to using that 1024mb of RAM in Win98.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 280 total points
ID: 8122318
MS KB

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q253912

BEGIN ARTICLE

"Out of Memory" Error Messages with Large Amounts of RAM Installed (Q253912)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:


Microsoft Windows Millennium Edition
Microsoft Windows 98 Second Edition
Microsoft Windows 98
Microsoft Windows 95


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If this article does not describe your hardware-related issue, please see the following Microsoft Web site to view more articles about hardware:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/topics/hardware/hwddresctr.asp 


SYMPTOMS
If a computer that is running any of the versions of Windows that are listed above contains more than 512 megabytes (for example, 768 megabytes) of physical memory (RAM), you may experience one or more of the following symptoms:

You may be unable to open an MS-DOS session (or command prompt) while Windows is running. Attempts to do so may generate the following error message:

There is not enough memory available to run this program.
Quit one or more programs, and then try again.
The computer may stop responding (hang) while Windows is starting, or halt and display the following error message:

Insufficient memory to initialize windows. Quit one or more memory-resident programs or remove unnecessary utilities from your Config.sys and Autoexec.bat files, and restart your computer.


CAUSE
The Windows 32-bit protected-mode cache driver (Vcache) determines the maximum cache size based on the amount of RAM that is present when Windows starts. Vcache then reserves enough memory addresses to permit it to access a cache of the maximum size so that it can increase the cache to that size if needed. These addresses are allocated in a range of virtual addresses from 0xC0000000 through 0xFFFFFFFF (3 to 4 gigabytes) known as the system arena.

On computers with large amounts of RAM, the maximum cache size can be large enough that Vcache consumes all of the addresses in the system arena, leaving no virtual memory addresses available for other functions such as opening an MS-DOS prompt (creating a new virtual machine).

WORKAROUND
To work around this problem, use one of the following methods:

Use the MaxFileCache setting in the System.ini file to reduce the maximum amount of memory that Vcache uses to 512 megabytes (524,288 KB) or less.

For additional information about how to use the MaxFileCache setting, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q108079 32-Bit File Access Maximum Cache Size
Use the System Configuration utility to limit the amount of memory that Windows uses to 512 megabytes (MB) or less.

For additional information about how to use the System Configuration utility, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
Q181966 System Configuration Utility Advanced Troubleshooting Settings
Reduce the amount of memory that is installed in your computer to 512 MB or less.

STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in the Microsoft products that are listed at the beginning of this article.

MORE INFORMATION
Vcache is limited internally to a maximum cache size of 800 MB.

This problem may occur more readily with Advanced Graphics Port (AGP) video adapters because the AGP aperture is also mapped to addresses in the system arena. For example, if Vcache is using a maximum cache size of 800 MB and an AGP video adapter has a 128-MB aperture mapped, there is very little address space remaining for the other system code and data that must occupy this range of virtual addresses.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Published Feb 25 2000 3:53AM  Issue Type kbprb  
Last Modifed Sep 4 2001 6:02AM  Additional Query Words hwmem wmehemmay wmehemjun wmehemjul wmehemaug wmehemsep  
Keywords kberrmsg osr1 osr2 diskmem win95 win98 win98se kbWinME kbDiskMemory  

COPYRIGHT NOTICE. Copyright 2002 Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-6399 U.S.A. All rights reserved.
 
END  ARTICLE
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8122362
Start > Run msconfig
Click Advanced
Select Limit the memory to
And experiment with amount to see if that helps
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8122379
Chipper,
   Windows 98 is not setup to run with so much RAM. If the 1024 MB RAM are installed on two or more SIMMs. Remove one or more SIMMs until you get down to 512 MB.

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chipper
ID: 8122414
THANK YOU!!! i'd kiss ya butt...... ya know :P
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chipper
ID: 8122424
A god send , happyness....
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8122431
<< having config.sys disabled on start up as well???

If Config.sys in not empty, disabling it will caused problems. Find out what inside config.sys is causing you not to open My Computer and disable the one line.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8122476
You are welcome. :>)
0