?
Solved

External Hard Drives - new OS?

Posted on 2003-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I bought Linux 8.1 and since I'm using xp/ntfs I can't install it. I'm wondering if an external hard drive will install this?
0
Comment
Question by:avrum15737
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 200 total points
ID: 8122188
Well, it might work, but I think you would have to boot from a diskette everytime you wanted to use Linux.  You'd probably be better off either adding another physical drive to your system (internally) or using Partition Magic or other partition management utility to resize your NTFS partition to leave room for Linux at the end.

In either case, see this:
http://www.geocities.com/epark/linux/grub-w2k-HOWTO.html

Good information on setting it up.  Plus an internal harddrive certainly costs less than an external Firewire or USB2.0 drive, you don't have to worry about drivers, and you can partition the drive to use some of it in XP also.  You would likely only need 4GB at most for Linux unless you really want to make it your primary OS.  I think the newer Linux distros can mount NTFS drives also so you can get to files, but not 100% on that.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8122397
Dogztar is correct.  You will need to have a separate harddrive or a separate partition for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:avrum15737
ID: 8122898
I currently use a Dell Dimension 4500, when I checked for updates in storage the only option I was given was 80gb (I currently use 40) Can I get a larger drive(100,120,160)?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8123439
You don't have to buy your harddrive from Dell.  You can get it from anywhere (BestBuy, CompUSA have had some very nice sales lately...80GB for $80 or so, or check online at www.newegg.com, www.googlegear.com, etc)

-dog*
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8127949
Are you using the full 40gb that you currnetly have.  You may be able to partition magic a portion of that drive to work with for now.  Not sure what you exactly trying to use it for but if your looking to experiment and develop from that, than partition off 10 gb from your existing harddrive.  Or, like dog states, buy a harddrive from anywhere but Dell.  It will be fully compatible.  Check the BIOS limits for harddrive size.  You may want to upgrade that as well.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10246664
avrum15737,
No comment has been added lately (325 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to dogztar http:#8122188

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0