?
Solved

Hard Drive IDE-0 OK ?

Posted on 2003-03-12
15
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi. I am having a serious problem with my hardDrive if anyone can help me I would really appericate him with good points. Last night I turned on my Windows XP pro machine (Fat32). I loged in but I was unable to see the DeskTop Icons. Start menu, in other words there was only a Blank Background Image and no windows contents. I rebooted me Computer Twice and after that I was stuck on the Boot up screen. thats what the Bootup screen says
"Booting from IDE-0 OK....."
Then it just stops there does nothing. I still can detect my 15GB hardDrive through cMos. I unpluged the Hard Drive and Pluged it in with my other Computer to Save my data but I was shocked. when I saw my hard Drive as "Drive D" on other box I was not able to open it. When I try to open it it says "You need to format your disk hit ok".
Now I dont know  what to do.I tried XP auto-Repair already nothing helped. You guys think my Hard Drive is crashed or is there any other solution for this? Please Please Help me out I have important files in my hard Drive.
Thank You in Advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Saqib Khan
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8122444
Did you try to go back to a prior checkpoint within XP ?
I have noticed times with XP that multi booting when a problem occurs seems to be worse.  When I have reverted back to a prior successful checkpoint, things worked fine.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 8122758
pratigan , Thats the Problem I am stuck with what I have I can not make any changes because I can not see my hard Drive somehow its demaged or infected I am not sure.
Thanks CrazyOne , I am gonna give it a Try.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnyatc
ID: 8126358
If this is invected by virus - it could damage fat allocation table. If that happened - your  datas are still with good condition. You need plug in your "damaged" hdd to other computer with OS and start recover data ex. by EasyRecovery - it works good, and it is simple to use.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Adnan060298
ID: 8127193
AOA Adil,

Adil try to use Partition magic 7.0 dos based version other if it gives you error 113 then definitely your FAT is in trouble it will give you the message. It is just for checking and if it goes without error then you can see your partition summary graphically. On the other hand you can run NDD to recover lost partition. simply boot your machine from clean 98 and then run NDD Dos based.

Try and Good Luck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8127885
You don't say if you ever used the xp repair disc's to
repair the hard drive.  also you don't say if you ever recieved what is refered to as the blue screen of death.  as an nt based operating system requires three files that are written to the hard drive that contain
the information which allow the machine to boot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spectrum_carpenter
ID: 8133819
try norton disk doctor (as adnan says). If this doesnt work, there are some pro services out there that could recover your files (if its too important, spend the bucks). good luck!
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 8134103
To Adnan and Spectrum, How Would Run a Norton Service or Anti Virus? I mean I cant even Reach my hard Drive. I tried connecting my hard Drive with my other box as Primary SLave I was able to see my Drive and I tried to Run the "Scan Disk" but I keep getting error "You need to format your Disk". So How Would I run any Task. If I try to do it through Dos I cant even see my Drive Files it gives me an Error.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sKuLLsHoT
ID: 8134124
its very possible the drive has died, dead - no more

as crazyone said, use the disk utility relevant to your hard disk, and see if it can repair the disk, its pretty certain you havelost your data. the only thing that can save this - if it isnt "dead" is either a disk repair utility (i think nortons utilities have a bootable cdrom tool for this) or a low-level format.

i put my guess on a dead drive and its time to spend some cash
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 900 total points
ID: 8134177
Yeah either the disk is bad or the file system is corrupted.

If the disk can be accessed then one of these should help you get your data back.

Take look at these.

FREE TOOLS

PC INSPECTOR
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm 
File Recovery is a data recovery program that supports the FAT 12/16/32 and NTFS file systems. The current version 3.x replaces the previous version 2.x, which is now over 6 years old.

Restoration
http://hccweb1.bai.ne.jp/~hcj58401/REST2514.EXE
For 9x/NT/2K/XP. Restore deleted files that are no longer in the Recycle Bin!

Tool to check and undelete partition
Works with the following partitions:
- FAT12 FAT16 FAT32
- Linux
- Linux SWAP (version 1 and 2)
- NTFS (Windows NT)
- BeFS (BeOS)
- UFS (BSD)
- Netware
- RaiserFS
http://www.cgsecurity.org//testdisk.html
-------------------------------

NOT FREE

EasyRecovery DataRecovery is a simple, yet powerful tool that recovers data that is lost, inaccessible or deleted. It's the ultimate do-it-yourself solution for nearly all causes of data loss (except physical hardware or system problems) where your hard drive and system are fully functional.
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoverydatarecovery/

File Rescue 2.5
Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/

GetDataBack for FAT
GetDataBack will help you retrieve your files if the hard drive's partition table, boot record, FAT, or root directory have been damaged by a virus, formatting, fdisk or power failure. GetDataBack can even recover your data when the drive is no longer recognized by Windows.

GetDataBack for NTFS
Recover your files when the data is no longer accessible due to formatting, fdisk, virus attack, power or software failure. Get everything back even when the drive's partition table, boot record, Master File Table or root directory is lost or corrupt.
Hard Drives
Partitions
Floppy Drives
Drive Images
Zip/Jaz Drives
http://www.runtime.org/

Norton Utilities/SystemWorks
The Norton Protected Recycle Bin helps you recover deleted and overwritten files.
The UnErase wizard helps you retrieve files you've accidentally deleted.
http://www.symantec.com/nu/nu_9x/features.html

For NTFS
http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

Data Recovery
http://www.dtidata.com/
Fast File Undelete
http://www.dtidata.com/products_ff_undelete.asp

Undelete
http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete.stm

File Recover 2000
http://www.filerecover.com/

R-Tools
http://www.r-tt.com/

File Restore
If you've deleted your data and you want to get it back, you need FileRestore.
FileRestore is a simple, easy-to-use tool for recovering files that have been lost or deleted from your Windows system. Designed for Windows XP, 2000, NT, Me, and 9x
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

Disk Commander
In virtually any situation where you need to recover lost data from a Windows system, Disk Commander is the solution. Disk Commander performs a wide range of data recovery operations.
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp

DFSee
http://www.dfsee.com/
As a tool to 'UNDELETE' files that have been accidentaly deleted.
This feature is implemented for HPFS and NTFS only.

MRECOVER
http://kristenonline.com/lain/cih/mrecintro.htm

Emergency Undelete
I believe this is free
For Win2000 and NT may work on XP
http://www.c2000.com/software/#win2000

Back2Life
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/57588.html

Hard Drive Mechanic
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/6.html
It's true. Even if you just re-formatted your entire hard drive, you can still get all of your data back because, unlike what most people believe, formatting does NOT erase your files! With Hard Drive Mechanic's Unformat Feature, you can restore all of your valuable data in about 10 minutes!
demo version:
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/downloads2.htm

Filerecovery for Windows
http://www.lc-tech.com/filerecovery.asp
Filerecovery for Windows. is a safe and affordable do-it-yourself data recovery solution that is designed to recover deleted files from all types of media such as Hard Drives, Floppy Drives, SmartMedia, CompactFlash, Memory Sticks, and other types of removable media.

Undelete
http://www.executive.com/consumer/undelete/undelete.asp
You know how upsetting it is to accidentally delete a file that you needit takes just a moment to lose hours of work. Undelete file-recovery utility captures ALL deleted files including those that typically bypass the Recycle Bin. You can even recover files you purged from our Recovery Bin. With our Emergency Undelete feature, you can recover files deleted prior to Undelete being installed on your system (provided they have not been written over). Buy Undelete and you'll never again be at the mercy of lost data.

Fast File Recovery
http://savemyfiles.com/fastfile.htm
A definite must for the PC guru! It will allow the user to perform all data recovery tasks associated with disks which are not physically damaged.
 

File Scavenge
http://www.quetek.com/prod01.htm
File Scavenge is the most comprehensive, award-winning file undelete and data recovery for NTFS volumes on Windows NT, Windows 2000 and Windows XP.

Active UNERASER
http://www.uneraser.com/undelete.htm
Active UNERASER is a compact and powerful undelete utility that can recover deleted files and folders on FAT12, FAT16, FAT32 and NTFS systems. It can even restore files from deleted and re-formatted partitions.

Undelete 3.0
http://www.pcconnection.com/scripts/productdetail.asp?product_id=309884
Undelete 3.0 restores accidentally deleted files within seconds from anywhere on your system. Version 3.0 includes new SecureDelete, full Windows XP support and expanded search options.

FinalData Data Recovery
http://www1.finaldata.com/
FinalData Data Recovery Solution will recover files that have been lost by   quick formatting, FDISK, FAT damage, MBR damage or directory   destruction. It recovers data from FAT12/16/32, NTFS, and EXT2, EXT3.

------------------------------------
Or Data Recovery Services

http://www.ontrack.com/datarecovery/
Ontrack offers a full range of data recovery solutions to address your data loss needs. Unlike other data recovery companies, Ontrack provides exclusive and patented solutions that do not require you to send in your media for recovery. In situations where the hardware is functioning normally, our patented Remote Data Recovery service and EasyRecovery software solutions can solve your data loss needs safely and effectively in a matter of hours. If another company claims that there is no alternative to shipping your drive, it's because they don't offer an alternative. For situations in which the hardware is physically failing, our In-Lab services will utilize our Class 100 clean-rooms to retrieve your mission critical data.

or

FLAT RATE DATA RECOVERY PRICING INCLUDES!
http://www.i-t-s.com/datarec/datarec_pricing.htm 

or

Total Recall
http://www.recallusa.com/
Our recovery and forensic technology is used by support and call centers as well as data recovery providers world-wide.

ESS Data Recovery
http://www.savemyfiles.com/
ESS Data Recovery, Inc. has been removing barriers in the data recovery and computer forensics market ever since its inception
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Panimu
ID: 8134989
Heh, just open your case and unplug the connections to the HD, blow them out and reconnect them firmly. Try booting.

Take basic anti-static measures, particularly if unsure on this kind of thing.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 8136700
I will be trying these solutions this weekend. Time to spent cash to get a new Drive is not a big Deal but Losing my precious Data is.
Lets see what works.Thank You
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9664415
out of curiosity, is this still an issue for you?

j
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 9664438
I purchased a new HD, Lost data.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9664450
okay, just had a suggestion if it was.

aloha,

j
0