?
Solved

OWA users able to bypass login box to access others inboxes

Posted on 2003-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am running Exchange 2000 with Outlook Web Access.  When a user is logged into remote e-mail, they are able to login to another users inbox by simply typing the username/inbox of another user in the address bar. Is this a configuration problem, or does it require a patch?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:deintinis
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ThaiTran earned 2000 total points
ID: 8122841
Open Exchaneg System Manager, rightclick the Mailbox store then Properties.
Click security tab.
Make sure everyone group has no right.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10884984
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: ThaiTran

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

What90
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0