?
Solved

MDE vs MDB

Posted on 2003-03-12
7
Medium Priority
?
2,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I thought that MDE files were supposed to "compile" the MDB so you could not get to the Tables and Queries and modify them.

A coworker with the full version of MS Access was able to open an MDE and look at the Tables and Query objects.  He was even able to modify one of the queries!

Is there any way to prevent this from happening?

Thanks,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:Tom Knowlton
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheAmigo
ID: 8122454
The MDE has all the VB code compiled so that a user can't see your VB code (through any amount of hacking).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8122475
A MDE file only compiles the code in the database, but does not prevent changes to the database.

You can add security workgroups and users to the database to help prevent changes to tables and queries.

CR
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 8122981
As CR indicates the MDE has nothing to do with security, it does stop users from modifying FORMS, REPORTS and MODULES but to get an understanding of the security get hold of the Security White Paper from www.microsoft.com.

Cheers, Andrew
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 8128333
And just to clairfy a bit, a MDE is no different then a MDB other then the fact that all *source* code has been removed.

To make that a bit clearer, I can pull any object into another MDB (like forms or reports), but they won't have any code attached.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 8129462
I am not sure I want to go down that road...meaning the Security Workgroups road.

Are there ANY other options available to me for keeping my Tables and Queries unavailable to prying eyes?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAmigo earned 500 total points
ID: 8129626
You can right-click on a table, select properties and mark it as hidden.  It's not very secure, but will keep the novice prying eyes out.

Or you can go into Tools -> Startup and uncheck the "Display Database Window" option.  Then click Advanced and uncheck "Use Access Special Keys".  But I'd make a copy of your DB first to test it with.  You'll wanna leave yourself a way to enable those keys (e.g. a button on a form that prompts for a password and then runs VB code to enable and toolbars, menus, and function keys that you've disabled.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 8152787
Thanks everyone.
0