?
Solved

Get the big cache or no?

Posted on 2003-03-12
11
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Well the showdown is between a 120 GB WD w/8MB cache and a 120 GB Seagate w/2MB cache.  Seagate drives are of higher caliber IMO, but is the 8MB cache really worth its purchase?  Can I have a comparison between these drives?  Im basing the purchase on the cache, although im not entirely sure what benefits a bigger cache will do for me, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:HsNiOx
  • 5
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8123048
In theory the bigger cache will make the drive alittle faster.  The cache is just a fast memory used by the disk to hold information as it is being passed back and forth to the bus.  Generally bigger is better.  You might also check out the new seagate 120's V's I think they have 8 meg cash, and support serial ata 133.
www.pricewatch.com
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8123270
Check out this review of the WD1200JB:
http://www.storagereview.com/articles/200201/20020124WD1200JB_sp.html
From the article:
Conclusion
With desktop performance and capacity vastly superior to the competition as well as a surprisingly low operating temperature, the Caviar WD1200JB reaffirms Western Digital's preeminence in the IDE desktop performance segment. In fact, for desktop usage, the JB bests all 10k RPM drives save only Maxtor's Atlas 10k III.

Once again we're obligated to point out an interesting fact. The hardware enthusiast market, comprising a significant portion of StorageReview.com's readership, has always pledged it would respond enthusiastically to the world's first 10,000 RPM drive. These folks want the performance of a 10k RPM SCSI drive without the SCSI premium. The WD1200JB, like the WD1000BB-SE, delivers the desktop performance of a good 10k RPM drive according to tests constructed from real-world, high-level applications. If you want SCSI's performance without its price or capacity limits, the WD1200JB is the drive for you.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8123292
http://www.storagereview.com/articles/200301/20030110ST3120023AS_sp.html
The Seagate Serial ATA drive rrhun28 mentioned...gets beaten by most of the other high-end PATA drives out there...

-dog*
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8123317
PATA?  I did not know it got beat up.  My bad.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8123432
Well, they did test it against the high-end parallel ATA drives out there.  I guess it wasn't quite "beat up" but it does show that at least with the initial SATA drives/controllers, its no big improvement over normal ATA-100/133 drives (except for that nice thin cable :)

-dog*
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8123461
I love thin cable.  I got round cables for all my ide stuff, but it isnt 'thin' by any strech of the imgination.  And it is expensive stuff too. But they are all pretty and blue.  LOL.  Sounds like the WD is the way to go, and you can probably find it onsale.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 100 total points
ID: 8123542
http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduct.asp?description=22-144-118&refer=pricewatch

$140, FREE shipping, good company to deal with.  NewEgg rocks!  That price is about the 5th lowest I found on Pricewatch.com, but its balanced out by the fact that they're giving you free shipping, where those other places would charge $10+ to ship it probably.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 10139538
Its down to $96 now at NewEgg...what did you end up doing HsNiOx???
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10338492

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept dogztar 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0