?
Solved

Web.Config / AppSettings - For Name/Value only?

Posted on 2003-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I was wondering whether is was possible to store slightly more complex data in AppSettings.  For example, XML or HTML snippets?  If so, how?

(I'd rather not try to do name/value for this, since HTML can contain double quotes, and would be messy.)

- hbz
0
Comment
Question by:hbz
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:spackd
spackd earned 100 total points
ID: 8125945
hbz,
Does it have to be in the .config file? If you can use the cache, check out this article:
http://www.developer.com/net/net/article.php/1477771
-spackd
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
GoodJun earned 240 total points
ID: 8127911
you can add your xml like data in the section <configSections> in the web.config file. Since Appsettings is only for name/value pair kind of data.
The configSections is for complex data in hierach.
seach msdn on configsections, it will gives detail how to do this.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:hbz
ID: 9049053

Sorry it's taken so long to get back to you both.  Work has been so busy that I haven't gotten the chance to try either of the two solutions, but I just wanted to close out this question.

- hbz
0