?
Solved

Files Reading Question!

Posted on 2003-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Is there a Function that return the number of line in a file or i have to make it make it myself?
0
Comment
Question by:Dayus
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Dayus
ID: 8123112
a txt File !
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hj2k3 earned 80 total points
ID: 8123370
i'm not aware of a function that will do this for you, but you could write one fairly simply:

dim fileText as string
dim i as long
dim fLen as long
dim nLines as long

open "whatever.txt" for input as #1
input #1, fileText
close #1
'the whole file is now in fileText

fLen = len(filetext)
i = inStr(1, fileText, vbcrlf)   'find the first end of line

do until i = 0
nLines = nLines + 1
i = inStr(i+1, fileText, vbcrlf)
loop


now nLines contains the number of lines in the file

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:supunr
ID: 8123374
You could use FileLen function to get the size of the file in bytes.  but if you want number of lines, then write your own function similar to ....

Private Function NumOfLines(FileName as String) as Long
    Dim strLine as String

    NumOfLines = 0
    If (Dir(FileName) = "") then Exit Sub

    Open FileName For Input as #1
        Do
           Line Input #1, strLine
           NumOfLines = NumOfLines + 1
        Loop While (Not EOF(1))
    Close #1

End Function

Good Luck!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Dayus
ID: 8123386
both great answer the first get the point...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hj2k3
ID: 8123412
oooooo... that was pretty close! credit to supunr, though, neat answer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:my_vicku
ID: 8126315
Open inputfile For Input As #2
        While Not EOF(2)
            Line Input #2, linebuffer
            linecount = linecount + 1
        Wend
 Close #2
Linecount contains number of lines.
0