?
Solved

Load Hive option grayed out

Posted on 2003-03-12
4
Medium Priority
?
36,284 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-10
This has got to be simple but...

When I go into regedt32 to load a ntuser.dat file into the registry for editing, the 'Load Hive' option is grayed out in the Registry menu.  How can I enable this menu option?

Thanks,
Bryan Rapp
0
Comment
Question by:brapp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 8123213
From regedt32 help

To load a hive into the registry

Click in either the HKEY_USERS or HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE window.
On the Registry menu, click Load Hive.
In Look in, click the drive, folder, or network computer and folder that contains the hive you want to load.
Click Open.
In Key Name, type the name that you want to assign to the hive, and then click OK.
 Notes

You must be logged on as an administrator or a member of the Administrators group in order to complete this procedure. If your computer is connected to a network, network policy settings may also prevent you from completing this procedure.
Load Hive and Unload Hive affect only the HKEY_USERS and HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE keys and are active only when these predefined keys are selected. When you load a hive into the registry, the hive becomes a subkey of one of these keys.


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:brapp
ID: 8123253
Thanks. That's perfect.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8123667
By your comment I presuming the situation has been remedied. If so then

To close the question look for and click on the "Accept comment as answer" text that resides to the right of the Experts name right above the comment you feel best helped you resolve your problem. Now when you click on that text you should see right above the comment box a grading scale.

A
B
C

Select one of these and then click the "Submit" button. The question is now moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) section and for all intent and purposes is considered closed.


If the situation isn't remedied then please let us know.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 8189172
Force accepted.

Netminder
EE Admin
0