?
Solved

?!!!

Posted on 2003-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
howdy,

is it possible to delete information located from various diffrent tables in one go-as when i attempt to do this i get 'Specify the table containing the records you want to delete' error. if it is possible can someone give me an example so i know where i am going wrong.

Thanku.

Illinosis.
0
Comment
Question by:illinosis
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ayeen
ID: 8125186
i don't think that's possible....

you need to specify a delete statement for each table

example:

you need to delete name from Table1, address from Table2

delete name from Table1
delete address from Table2
....



0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kotan earned 80 total points
ID: 8125419
You can create Stored Procedure on the DBMS to delete records from each table. Then, write a code to call that Stored Procedure.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ayeen
ID: 8125661
or you can create a method inside your DAO that accepts the table and field name that you want to delete......and in that method is where all your delete statements would reside....



0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 10041090
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- Points to kotan

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

girionis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0