?
Solved

create prn file with php and linux

Posted on 2003-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
784 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to create a prn file using php and linux.
After I get some informations from my fisitors i need to put all this is a mysql database, than to create a prn file that together with some other information need to go by e-mail to one of my partners.

The only thing I don't know if it is possible is the creation of the prn file.
Is there any solution for this using Php and Linux???
0
Comment
Question by:interactivedia
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
anderson22 earned 300 total points
ID: 8124975
I recently had to deal with this on windows.  I ended up using .Net and the PrintDocument namespace.  However, I did run across this document.  Uses a commandline tool called enscript to convert text into postscript.  I believe you can interchange the ps and prn file extensions as long as the print supports postscript.

Hope this helps:

http://tldp.org/LDP/linuxcookbook/html/cookbook_19.html#SEC288
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9115236
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Programming_Gal
ID: 9647947
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept anderson22's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Programming_Gal
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0