Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

My network is taking a long time to view drives two xp machines direct connect

Posted on 2003-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have two xp machines connected with a cross over cable. When I access network neighborhood I can only see one computer and that one computer is extremly slow when u try to open a folder or hard drive. My network connection has File print sharing qos packet scheduler (set to use 0% resources), NwLink Netbios, NwLink ipx/spx/netbios compatible transport protocal, and tcp/ip enabled on both machines. At one time this network worked perfectly but after a lan party and a format things went to hell.
0
Comment
Question by:xoxide
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sntsfn
ID: 8123376
try a straight through cable and install netbeui
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 300 total points
ID: 8123990
Hi, xoxide, the crossover cable is the correct cable (unless  you have a hub)
why the NWlink? for games?

and set tcp like this
Mach #1
ip 192.168.0.1
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
gateway blank
disable dns and wins

Mach #2
ip 192.168.0.2
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
 gateway blank
disable dns and wins


and enable NetBIOS over tcp
do you have link lights ont he NIC's?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153143
xoxide:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0