?
Solved

network setup

Posted on 2003-03-12
12
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
i need the following network setup and i'm not sure how to make it - use cables or wireless

i have the server and maybe a couple of computers near it - that's easy - hub/switch

i also have a couple of computers like 400 feet away from that and another couple of computers about 200 feet, in a different direction.
i'm not sure if the wireless can cover that distance (it's indoor) but i also read that the cables have a 328 feet limitation too...

besides if i use the wireless i have to buy wireless adapters for every computer and they are like $60

on the other hand the cable will be really long and getting in the way. besides the computer may have to be moved soon...

i welcome any suggestions, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:truellic
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kim77751
ID: 8123783
Wireless can cover that distance as long as it is non obstructed in others a large room with no walls. Cat 5 cables (Non Cross over) may reach 1000 Feet Yes - One Thousand feet in data transfer. Ultimately i would go with Wireless 802.11G.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 8124238
Kim77751, where did you get the idea that "Cat 5 cables (Non Cross over) may reach 1000 Feet?"  The standard for running Ethernet over Cat5 is 100 meters (about 300 feet) not 1,000 feet.  If your going to run over the 100 meters then you need a device (hub, switch, or router) that will regenerate the signal so that the distance can be extended.
0
 

Author Comment

by:truellic
ID: 8124622
has anybody actually tried to use a really long cat5 cable?
the longest i've used is like 50 feet...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8124929
I have a run at work about 175 feet to a hub, (passive) and them about another 50 feet, for a total of about 225
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kim77751
ID: 8125206
Fish you are right absolutely right. Sorry if i had misslead you True.

Thanks,
PK
0
 

Author Comment

by:truellic
ID: 8131805
guys... so what would you suggest?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Whalrus earned 375 total points
ID: 8132628
Cat5 cables have a limitation of 185Meters before they are unable to transfer data anymore. A meter is 3.3 feet in length, just slightly over a yard. 610.5 feet is how far a single Cat5 cable is able to send and receive data on a single segment. What you'll probably want to do however, is run the cables through whatever you need too..walls..and such..Just keep the cables off the floor where people can trip over them and animals can chew through(Evil Hamsters!)but before you run the cable 400 or so feet, I would find out if the computer you mentioned is going to be moved anytime soon..that way you won't have to worry about cutting more cable, or having lots of slack in the existing cable.
I prefer switches over hubs, personally, and would reccomend you use two for this job since they're so far away and Switches are pretty cheap anyway. Get a small four port switch for both (You can buy them at wal-mart or somewhere like that...or from the internet) for just under $50 I believe. Hope this helps in some way. And, by the way, if you do decide to go for my proposal make sure you use 100Mbit switches. You'll be alot happier in the long run.

-Whalrus
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8132658
10baseT = 100 meters
10Base2 = 185 meters
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Whalrus
ID: 8132701
D'oh. My bad. I keep thinking since it's newer technology it should go further. *My Bad* (Looks like I don't get those brownie points now huh?)

-Whalrus
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mcscotsman
ID: 8133025
From what I understand, it is not the length of the cable but rather the time that it takes to transmit packets that causes the constraints. I believe that it is a mechanism of CSMA/CD. A repeater would work as fishmonger had mentioned. An alternative would be fibre through conduit or raceway.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kim77751
ID: 8133269
I suggest a small investment that will out perform CAT5 and you will be more then happy with the results. I know i have. The answer....

Wireless 802.11G (G). Backwards compatible to A.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:youaretheubernerd
ID: 8134342
It would be much cheaper to go with CAT5 cabling and easier to work with for security purposes. Wireless is slow and not very secure and more expensive. The limitation on length of running CAT5 cable without using a repeater, as far as Cisco tells me, is 100 meters. Therefore, you would need to set up a repeater in your 400 foot runs so that you do not have any corruption of data that could slow your connection.
You will be much happier with the transfer speed with CAT5 over wireless.
Good luck!
0