?
Solved

10 user limit

Posted on 2003-03-12
5
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a VB executable shared on a Win2k workstation and have found that only 10 users can connect. Is there any way around this. I would be quite happy to purchase extra CALs etc. if required but can only find this info re Win2k server
0
Comment
Question by:TimEaden
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pcbrat earned 300 total points
ID: 8123519
I beleive this should help you.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;122920

Hope this helps

Dawne aka Pcbrat :)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ascension1014
ID: 8123563
Are you speaking of Win2k Pro? Unfortuanately This is a limitation bult into the software by uncle Bill. This way if you require more functionality you will purchase Win2k SERVER. I don't know of any way around this, other than any solutions you can build into your code which compensates by disconnecting an inactive user. The limitation is actually 10 connected user  AT A TIME...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ebullock
ID: 8123798
I understand the effective user limit is often a bit less than 10 in Windows 2000 Pro because background processes can also sometimes be considered "users" by the OS.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stevensgb
ID: 8126438
How about copying the VB executable and each user runs it locally?  The copying will chew up a connection so you may want to adjust connection timeouts.  You could replace the executable with a script to do the copy and local executation so there are no user changes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8598208
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0