Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Domino appends your organization name in the To: field

Posted on 2003-03-12
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
When a sender sends a message to other co-workers, they enter the recipient's name in the To: field with the format of Jane Doe/Sales/ACME. When the recipient receives the e-mail, Domino somehow appended @ACME at the end of the hierarchical name like Jane Doe/Sales/ACME@ACME.

Why does Domino do this and is it possible to remove the @ACME that was appended?
Is it just a server configuration document?

Thanks,
zdima


0
Comment
Question by:zdima
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
scottrma earned 300 total points
ID: 8124172
The last @ACME tells Notes what domain to route to (in case there are multiple domains involved). In most cases, there is only one domain, and it is the same name as the organization (O=ACME). If there were multiple domains, this information would actually be mandatory in order for Notes to construct a full path through all the domains from source to destination. Jane Doe/Sales/ACME@ACME@NORTH@SOUTH tells Notes to route (using connection documents between domains) to SOUTH domain, then to NORTH domain, then to ACME domain, then finally to a user with full hierarchical name Jane Doe/Sales/ACME in the ACME domain.

It's fiarly harmless and will not cause routing problems, even for SMTP mails delivered to the Internet. So I wouldn't advise messing around with it to try to remove it.

Regards,

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:zdima
ID: 8124248
Thanks for the info!  It was just another one of those pet peeves that bosses have and make you research as to why it's there.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 8194863
Just to throw my two cents in, you will find that the $Users view contains this information in the mail address column.  If you really hate it, and are willing to muck with Lotus's views, you can change the column formula so it only displays domain info for other dmains.

A downside to this is that if your address book replicates to other domains, it will not function correctly there if the domain name is stripped out.
0