?
Solved

Port Data

Posted on 2003-03-12
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi, i am a newbie and i am hoping you guys can help.

I am running VB Prof 6.0 on Windows NT. I am using NTport to access the parallel port.

I can get the data in fine, convert it to decimal and have it appear as a single number in a text box. What i want to happen is have the data be saved in a string (?) format and output to a file as well as saved in a global variable.

The data comming in is a phone number from a dtmf decoder. So how can i save the 7 digit number together, save it in a global variable (for immidiate use) and output it to a text file.

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:sam341
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:marconovaro
ID: 8126207

If you have got the value, try this:

dim myValue as long

myValue = val(text1.text)

where Text1 is the textbox where you save the received data.
To save it to a file, just do it like this:

dim fn as long

fn = FreeFile
Open "C:\myFile.txt" For Output As #fn
Print #fn, myValue
close #fn

Hope this helps
M
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam341
ID: 8127722
Will this basically accumulate the incoming data and put it in the sting??

The data comes in 1 number at a time, and i need it saved after the seven bits enter.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
marconovaro earned 300 total points
ID: 8127772

You can concatenate incoming data into a string:

myString = myString & myReceivedData

then, after you received seven numbers, you use the Val() function to get the number.
M
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8900191
sam341:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9664571
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept marconovaro's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0