?
Solved

Basic Drive, Simple Drive, Dynamic Drive

Posted on 2003-03-12
9
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Too many options with little understanding of the advantages to each.

I am getting ready to rebuild my Win2000 box and I am looking for a little info.

Currently I have three physical drives in the machine. 1=NTFS (system), 2=NTFS (data only), 3=FAT32 (CD and ghost images needs DOS access)

Because I use GHOST to backup my system partition it needs to stay in NTFS.
Because I GHOST over to the FAT32 drive it needs to stay that way too.

But I am wondering about the data drive. It is NTFS now but what about switching it to a Dynamic drive? What would I gain?

Can I do the conversion without losing the data? I backup to CDRW but I don't want to have to restore 11gig of data if I can avoid it. I was going to just give it a try but I got a message saying it would dismount all other file systems and I wasn't sure if that ment the data would be lost or just the NTFS access to the drive so I stopped.

I know that once I put the drive over to Dynamic I can use things like MIRROR or RAID but if I run it as asingle drive standing alone do I gain anything? If so what? Why would I want to do this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:schworak
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schworak
ID: 8123910
I guess my current drives are all BASIC disks with NTFS or FAT32 on them.

I am just not sure if a single dirve configured as a DYNAMIC drive is of any value.

I see the value of 2 or more DYNAMIC drives but not a single drive.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ascension1014 earned 150 total points
ID: 8124252
schworak, see this link: http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/datacenter/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/datacenter/help/sag_DISKconcepts_04A.htm 

There are limitations for basic disks as well as dynamic disks. You may want to review the link and decide exactly what you want to accomplish before you change, because one you convert there is no going back. 2 of the main benifits of dynamic disk are striping and mirroring. That is RAID 0 and RAID 1. STriping allows data to be writen across multiple disks for greater access speed. Mirroring , of course, duplicated the data from 1 disk to another. You must however have either the hw or sw to run RAID.

You can also have both Dynamic AND Basic disks within the same system. A good start point for you is the link I listed above...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 8124403
With my experiences with GHOST, i could not get ghost to see my NTFS Dynamic drive.

Take that into consideration.

CLICK
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schworak
ID: 8124891
Thanks. I know GHOST can't see dynamic drives but I never ghost the drive I am considering. Just too much data.

I will check out that link and see what I can figure out.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stevensgb
ID: 8126482
Unless you have a compelling need to go to dynamic then I would strongly suggest staying with basic.  The partition table is not updated when you make changes to a dynamic disk.  This could effect your FAT32 partition.  I ended up removing all partitions on a system disk and rebuilding the disk because of "dynamic" disk problems.

I thought the latest Ghost supports writing images to NTFS partitions.  I wonder if it has full dynamic support...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8128497
Ghost 7.6 does not support Dynamic drives, however you can still use the command line switches to force a bit for bit copy of the drive.  It takes a bit longer, but it can be done.  

Dynamic disk conversion can be done without losing data, been there done that.

I currently have two NTFS SCSI drives that are Basic and two IDE drives both set up as Dynamic.  One is bigger han the other, so I am only using a portion of the larger disk for the mirror.  I store my data in the mirror.  Not as good as hardware RAID, but works fine in my server.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schworak
ID: 8129684
The link along with a few more I found along the way helped me find what I was looking for. Really, unless I am going to use more than one drive there is little need for a dynamic drive. The real advantages seem to come when spanning, mirroring, and RAID5 settings. Spanning isn't that big of a deal to me. I am more after mirroring or the RAID5 for fault recovery.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8130261
If that is the case I would recommend hardware implementation of RAID, if the OS goes down your array with the data should still be intact.  A mirror relying upon the OS is not as fault tolerant.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:schworak
ID: 8130800
Thanks for that suggestion. I will look into a hardware solution as well.

As this is a simple home office setup, I am on a tight budget and may set up the software configuration first then the hardware configuration.

All comes down to price at this point I guess.

Thanks to everyone!
0